genslyngning af Stavis Å

English translation: remeandering or restoring the meanders

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:genslyngning af Stavis Å
English translation:remeandering or restoring the meanders
Entered by: phil curry

09:26 Sep 11, 2011
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology / re-alignment of streams and water courses
Danish term or phrase: genslyngning af Stavis Å
Is 'genslynging' re-alignment? I.e. either straightening out or tidying up bends in the stream?
phil curry
United Kingdom
remeandering or restoring the meanders
Explanation:
It means the opposite of straightening out and regularing, or in other words restoring the natural meanders.

The Varde å project was one of the most best-known Danish examples:

http://www.snaebel.dk/NR/rdonlyres/80196782-66F8-432E-ACCF-F...

http://www.snaebel.dk/English/Areas/Varde/
The Houting Project will:
Close the Ansager Canal and bring the total water flow back into the River Varde Å.
...
Widen and **remeander** the present 13 km heavily modified stretches of the River Varde Å into an approximately 18 km naturally meandering watercourse with good ecological status.
Establish free passage for houting and all other fish at the fish farm at Sig town.

There is an explanation at
http://forecaster.deltares.nl/index.php?title=Remeander_wate...
Selected response from:

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4re-establish/restore
Suzanne Blangsted (X)
3 +1remeandering or restoring the meanders
Christine Andersen
1restore / rehabilitate the original watercourse of the stream
andres-larsen


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
re-establish/restore


Explanation:
re-establish the bends


    Reference: http://fwp.mt.gov/mtoutdoors/HTML/articles/2007/yellowstonec...
Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
restore / rehabilitate the original watercourse of the stream


Explanation:
restore / rehabilitate the original watercourse of the stream

sources:

Sustainable restoration of the natural environment :: ALECTIA ...
www.alectia.com › Front page › Projects
... project concerning a ***watercourse rehabilitation of Gram Stream in Jutland for ... of the lake have to be changed to restore the original watercourse*** and create ...

[PDF] Appendix B Survey of Stream Alterations and Restoration Measures ...
ww5.conservancies.com/clients/sgmrc/PDF.../606%20app%20b%20web.pd...
PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
D Delgado -
of the channel or designing the channel to restore original stream function as closely as ... One of the main functions of a natural watercourse is to convey water ...

In Danish:

Stavis Ådal under forandring -
www.odense.dk/.../Stavis Aadal under forandring.aspx
Forandringen består i, at ***Naturstyrelsen Fyn vil genslynge åen. Det vil sige, at åen får sit oprindelige forløb***, og det bliver gjort for at hæve vandstanden og genskabe flere naturlige oversvømmelser.

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
remeandering or restoring the meanders


Explanation:
It means the opposite of straightening out and regularing, or in other words restoring the natural meanders.

The Varde å project was one of the most best-known Danish examples:

http://www.snaebel.dk/NR/rdonlyres/80196782-66F8-432E-ACCF-F...

http://www.snaebel.dk/English/Areas/Varde/
The Houting Project will:
Close the Ansager Canal and bring the total water flow back into the River Varde Å.
...
Widen and **remeander** the present 13 km heavily modified stretches of the River Varde Å into an approximately 18 km naturally meandering watercourse with good ecological status.
Establish free passage for houting and all other fish at the fish farm at Sig town.

There is an explanation at
http://forecaster.deltares.nl/index.php?title=Remeander_wate...


Christine Andersen
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  andres-larsen: good one! / you hit the nail on the head with ***remeandering*** / congrats!
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search