aværgeforanstaltninger

English translation: remedial actions

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:aværgeforanstaltninger
English translation:remedial actions
Entered by: sans22 (X)

10:26 Apr 18, 2014
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology
Danish term or phrase: aværgeforanstaltninger
Metodebeskrivelse
Redegørelse
Vurdering
Kumulative effekter
Aværgeforanstaltninger
sans22 (X)
Sweden
remedial actions
Explanation:
remedial action/remedy selection are the 2 IATE suggestions for this term in an environment context
Selected response from:

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(typo) afværgeforanstaltninger > preventive measures
Charles Ek
3remedial actions
Diarmuid Kennan


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(typo) afværgeforanstaltninger > preventive measures


Explanation:
See the link for some pairings.


    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/kz53qqx
Charles Ek
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
remedial actions


Explanation:
remedial action/remedy selection are the 2 IATE suggestions for this term in an environment context

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search