Tromlesi

English translation: Trommel screen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:Tromlesi
English translation:Trommel screen
Entered by: Plamen Nenchev

20:47 Nov 6, 2014
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology / Slurry filtration
Danish term or phrase: Tromlesi
Tiden tromlesi kører efter stop spulevand
Forsinket start tromlesi
Plamen Nenchev
Bulgaria
Trommel screen
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Trommel_screen

Google for different models and applications.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2014-11-06 21:07:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Concise Oxford Dictionary:

trommel /trɒm(ə)l/ noun Mining a rotating cylindrical sieve or screen used for washing and sorting pieces of ore or coal.
– origin C19: from German, literally ‘drum’.


Selected response from:

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Trommel screen
Christine Andersen
4drum screen
Tomasz Sienicki


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drum screen


Explanation:
...

Tomasz Sienicki
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Trommel screen


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Trommel_screen

Google for different models and applications.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2014-11-06 21:07:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Concise Oxford Dictionary:

trommel /trɒm(ə)l/ noun Mining a rotating cylindrical sieve or screen used for washing and sorting pieces of ore or coal.
– origin C19: from German, literally ‘drum’.




Christine Andersen
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search