elvirkningsgrad

English translation: electrical efficiency

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:elvirkningsgrad
English translation:electrical efficiency
Entered by: Margit Pehrsson (X)

04:18 May 7, 2004
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
Danish term or phrase: elvirkningsgrad
En pumpes elvirkningsgrad bestemmes i udviklingsfasen. Der er tale om miljømæssige påvirkninger.
Margit Pehrsson (X)
electrical efficiency
Explanation:
virkningsgrad fundet i industriordbogen, der også har:
mekanisk virkningsgrad - mechanical efficiency
termisk virkningsgrad - thermal efficiency
Selected response from:

Jørgen Madsen
Grading comment
Tak for hjælpen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3electrical efficiency
Jørgen Madsen
3Electrical rating
Yngve Roennike


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
electrical efficiency


Explanation:
virkningsgrad fundet i industriordbogen, der også har:
mekanisk virkningsgrad - mechanical efficiency
termisk virkningsgrad - thermal efficiency

Jørgen Madsen
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tak for hjælpen

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
29 mins

agree  Mario Marcolin
1 hr

agree  Roald Toskedal
7 hrs

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Electrical rating


Explanation:
especially if attached to some numbers, I would possibly say.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-05-11 15:15:40 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Post-grading effort, as always, it seems.

Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search