Puljeordninger

English translation: pooled funds

10:23 Apr 14, 2005
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Danish term or phrase: Puljeordninger
A banking activity similar to asset management
A. Grayshon
English translation:pooled funds
Explanation:
I would use pooled the first time the expression is used.
Selected response from:

Eva Harbo Andersen
Denmark
Grading comment
It's (pooled) fund, as in a unit tust etc. Thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pooled funds
Eva Harbo Andersen
3fund schemes
Dana Sackett Lössl


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fund schemes


Explanation:
pulje = fund
ordning = scheme (UK)

try doing a search for "fund scheme"


    Reference: http://www.netitonline.com/mf/AmcScheme1.asp?SchemeName=Birl...
Dana Sackett Lössl
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
It's (pooled) fund, as in a unit tust etc.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: It's (pooled) fund, as in a unit tust etc.

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pooled funds


Explanation:
I would use pooled the first time the expression is used.


    Reference: http://www.bailliegifford.com/includes/full_page_disclaimer....
Eva Harbo Andersen
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
It's (pooled) fund, as in a unit tust etc. Thanks.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search