IØ-fonden

English translation: Danish Industrialisation Fund for Eastern Europe

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:IØ-fonden
English translation:Danish Industrialisation Fund for Eastern Europe
Entered by: lone (X)

20:54 Apr 27, 2005
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
Danish term or phrase: IØ-fonden
Investment fund for Eastern Europe, does it have a specific name in English?
Jandrew
United Kingdom
Danish Industrialisation Fund for Eastern Europe
Explanation:
Maybe you could just put the English explanation in brackets!
Selected response from:

lone (X)
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks Lone. I wasn't sure whether it was an EU fund or a specific Danish fund. tusind tak!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Danish Industrialisation Fund for Eastern Europe
lone (X)
5The Investment Fund for Central adn Eastern Europe
Eva Harbo Andersen


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Danish Industrialisation Fund for Eastern Europe


Explanation:
Maybe you could just put the English explanation in brackets!


    Reference: http://www.un.org/esa/agenda21/natlinfo/countr/denmark/natur...
lone (X)
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks Lone. I wasn't sure whether it was an EU fund or a specific Danish fund. tusind tak!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
5 mins
  -> Mange tak, Sven!

agree  Charlesp
57 mins
  -> Tak for det Phillips!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
IØ-fonden
The Investment Fund for Central adn Eastern Europe


Explanation:
Quite correctly the name of the fund also has Central in it - you forgot that it also caters for Central Europe - please see the statutes of the fund, which I find must be guiding for what you call it in English


    Reference: http://www.ifu.dk/ioe/News/IOE_statutes.htm
Eva Harbo Andersen
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 11




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search