dankort

English translation: dankort

10:56 Oct 14, 2004
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Danish term or phrase: dankort
Is this "Dancard" in English?
logan
English translation:dankort
Explanation:
According to Danske Bank it is "Dankort" (charge card)
see http://www.danskebank.com/personalfinance
Selected response from:

olebernth
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5dankort
olebernth
5Debit card
Charlesp
5Bank Card
Jande
4 +1Dancard
lone (X)
4Switch card
Pernille Chapman


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dancard


Explanation:
Yes, it is!


    Reference: http://ars.userfriendly.org/users/read.cgi?id=20497&tid=5481...
lone (X)
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KirstyMacC (X)
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
dankort


Explanation:
According to Danske Bank it is "Dankort" (charge card)
see http://www.danskebank.com/personalfinance

olebernth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Harbo Andersen
24 mins

agree  Pia Walker: Is Dankort not more like a credit card now a days - in which case you might consider putting a bracketed explanation beside it (chip and pin card) - which is all the rage over here in UK at present - where we at present are implementing this system
46 mins

agree  Suzanne Blangsted (X): Dankort er et navn lig Visa og Mastercard.
2 hrs

agree  Dan Schioenning Larsen: Dankort er et debitkort. Du får ikke kredit (Med mindre du overtrækker ;)) Jeg er enig i at det er et egennavn, og derfor ikke skal oversættes.
3 hrs

agree  ojinaga
12 hrs

agree  Mads Grøftehauge: "Dankort (Denmark's national debit card)" http://www.pbs.dk/pbs/site/pbs_dk/en/content/om_pbs/historie...
22 hrs

disagree  Charlesp: there is no such thing as a Dancard.
16 days

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bank Card


Explanation:
If you want the English name of the same card. Although Dankort can only be used in Denmark and possibly EU. It's not a visa, master or credit card and you can normally only take money out of your existing account with a Dankort. Charge Card also sounds ok, although I haven't ever heard anyone say I'll use my Charge Card. They often say I'll use my Bank Card.

Jande
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Switch card


Explanation:
Along the line of what has been said above. This is the standard UK type of debit card, so perhaps you could write something like "Dankort (equivalent to Switch card)".



Pernille Chapman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 3

16 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Debit card


Explanation:
or more precisely, Danish debit card.
(it is not a credit card, and hence calling it a charge card is also incorrect).

Charlesp
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 9




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search