International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

sokkellister

English translation: skirting board, base moulding

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:sokkellister
English translation:skirting board, base moulding
Entered by: Christine Andersen

15:22 Nov 30, 2006
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances / Carpets
Danish term or phrase: sokkellister
Afslutninger mod væg skal afdækkes med sokkelister.
Eliza-Anna
United Kingdom
skirting board
Explanation:
My first thought was skirting board, but a 'liste' is sometimes narrower.

En 'kantliste' is given as edge moulding in L&H Teknisk - I don't know if you can use that?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2006-11-30 16:02:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dansk-engelsk industriordbog has:
fodpanel (bygn.) base board; skirting board; foot panel; skirting; wall base

and

fodliste:
base moulding; base board; (panelliste) skirting; skirting board; (sikringsliste) toe board; rail at foot level

and a lot of suggestins for sokkel, including

foot, footing .... (på mur) basement skirting

'Liste' goes right down to 'strip' or beading, while a panel tends to be a bit broader, but I think they overlap!

Selected response from:

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Grading comment
Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4baseboard
Suzanne Blangsted (X)
4skirting board
Christine Andersen


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
skirting board


Explanation:
My first thought was skirting board, but a 'liste' is sometimes narrower.

En 'kantliste' is given as edge moulding in L&H Teknisk - I don't know if you can use that?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2006-11-30 16:02:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dansk-engelsk industriordbog has:
fodpanel (bygn.) base board; skirting board; foot panel; skirting; wall base

and

fodliste:
base moulding; base board; (panelliste) skirting; skirting board; (sikringsliste) toe board; rail at foot level

and a lot of suggestins for sokkel, including

foot, footing .... (på mur) basement skirting

'Liste' goes right down to 'strip' or beading, while a panel tends to be a bit broader, but I think they overlap!



Christine Andersen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks again!

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
baseboard


Explanation:
Building dictionary

Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 5




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search