PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

lægemiddelhalvdel

English translation: [active] drug moiety

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:lægemiddelhalvdel
English translation:[active] drug moiety
Entered by: David Rumsey

00:34 Feb 22, 2020
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / Stryktipset
Danish term or phrase: lægemiddelhalvdel
XXXX er den dominerende lægemiddelhalvdel ved systemisk cirkulation.

Is this the "dominant half of the medicine that is circulated in the system". or the "dominant ingredient in the medicine that is circulated in the system."
David Rumsey
Canada
[active] drug moiety
Explanation:
It's not a whole molecule but rather a part of the molecule responsible for its pharmacological effects. And it's not "circulated in the system" but "systemic circulation", which means the bloodstream (to be exact, not the entire bloodstream but the portion of it from the left ventricle through the body and back to the right atrium, but isn't relevant for this question).
Selected response from:

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5medicinal product moiety
Sven Petersson
4[active] drug moiety
Anton Konashenok


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[active] drug moiety


Explanation:
It's not a whole molecule but rather a part of the molecule responsible for its pharmacological effects. And it's not "circulated in the system" but "systemic circulation", which means the bloodstream (to be exact, not the entire bloodstream but the portion of it from the left ventricle through the body and back to the right atrium, but isn't relevant for this question).


    https://www.accessdata.fda.gov/drugsatfda_docs/label/2005/021713s004,021436s007lbl.pdf
Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
medicinal product moiety


Explanation:
er den dominerende lægemiddelhalvdel ved systemisk cirkulation => is the predominant medicinal product moiety in systemic
circulation


    https://ec.europa.eu/health/documents/community-register/2009/2009042156769/anx_56769_da.pdf
    https://www.ema.europa.eu/en/documents/product-information/abilify-epar-product-information_en.pdf
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search