Sutteklud

English translation: security blanket

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:sutteklud
English translation:security blanket
Entered by: schwensen (X)

15:42 Apr 28, 2005
Danish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Danish term or phrase: Sutteklud
Det er et lidt off-topic spørgsmål som opstod under en diskussion om "opium for the people" og den moderne variant "folks sutteklud"... Jeg tænker på Linus fra Peanuts, der har sin "blanket" - "sop blanket"? Er der nogen der kan give mig det mest familiære udtryk for sådan en ganske almindelig sutteklud på engelsk?
schwensen (X)
security blanket
Explanation:
Det er hva Linus "blanket" heter.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-28 15:48:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Linus Van Pelt inspired the term \"security blanket\" with his classic pose. He is the intellectual of the gang, and flabbergasts his friends with his philosophical revelations and solutions to problems. He suffers abuse from his big sister, Lucy, and the unwanted attentions of Charlie Brown\'s little sister, Sally. He is a paradox: despite his age, he can put life into perspective while sucking his thumb. He knows the true meaning of Christmas while continuing to believe in the Great Pumpkin.
http://www.comics.com/comics/peanuts/meet_the_gang/meet_linu...
Selected response from:

Daphne Theodoraki
Sweden
Grading comment
I skal have tusind tak alle sammen; -der blev virkelig livet op i diskussionen her takket være jeres inspirerende svar.
Selvom security blanket er den "officielle" oversættelse, så er vi blevet enige om at "buddyblankie" i sammenhæng som "the Queen is the nation's buddyblankie" beskriver vores sutteklud bedre. -bare jeg dog kunne dele pointene ud!!!
Ha' en god 1. maj, fra en der brugte suttePUDE i stedet for sutteKLUD ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3security blanket
Daphne Theodoraki
5 +1comforter
Eliza-Anna
4 +1security blanket
Suzanne Blangsted (X)
5comfort blanket
lone (X)
3Tom thumb
Christine Andersen


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
comfort blanket


Explanation:
Most common expression as far as I know


    Reference: http://www.ivillage.co.uk/parenting/presch/parbehav/qas/0,,1...
lone (X)
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 15

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
security blanket


Explanation:
Det er hva Linus "blanket" heter.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-28 15:48:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Linus Van Pelt inspired the term \"security blanket\" with his classic pose. He is the intellectual of the gang, and flabbergasts his friends with his philosophical revelations and solutions to problems. He suffers abuse from his big sister, Lucy, and the unwanted attentions of Charlie Brown\'s little sister, Sally. He is a paradox: despite his age, he can put life into perspective while sucking his thumb. He knows the true meaning of Christmas while continuing to believe in the Great Pumpkin.
http://www.comics.com/comics/peanuts/meet_the_gang/meet_linu...

Daphne Theodoraki
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I skal have tusind tak alle sammen; -der blev virkelig livet op i diskussionen her takket være jeres inspirerende svar.
Selvom security blanket er den "officielle" oversættelse, så er vi blevet enige om at "buddyblankie" i sammenhæng som "the Queen is the nation's buddyblankie" beskriver vores sutteklud bedre. -bare jeg dog kunne dele pointene ud!!!
Ha' en god 1. maj, fra en der brugte suttePUDE i stedet for sutteKLUD ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Blangsted (X): Sorry daphne, I did not see your answer as I was checking a ref. before I answered
3 mins
  -> That's fine, don't worry, it happens all the time!

agree  Mari Noller: my English friends with kids say either security blanket or "binky"
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, dinamin!

agree  Jande: Security Blanket or "Blanky"
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, jande!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
security blanket


Explanation:
Vinterbergs oversættelse og http://www.buddyblankies.com/

Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roald Toskedal
6 hrs
  -> Tak Roald

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
comforter


Explanation:
Det er hvad vi bruger på engelsk. Jeg har også tjekket i Oxford English Dictionary.

Eliza-Anna
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pernille Chapman: Ja, det var også det første, der faldt mig ind. Kan vist også bruges om en narresut?
15 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Tom thumb


Explanation:
"Can't you do without Tom thumb?"

When I was a child this was an expression used more or less literally about thumb-sucking children and metaphorically about others. (But that was before Peanuts and Linus took the world by storm, so it's probably very dated!)

Seriously, I'd go for the security blanket in the 21st century...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-04-28 15:59:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have seen the other answers - I\'m not fishing for points, just remembering ...

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search