der er tale om

English translation: It is intended as

17:55 Jan 12, 2015
Danish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Danish term or phrase: der er tale om
From an article on Danish education in the 21st century: "Hensigten er, at de nye centrale kundskabs- og færdighedsområder og de tilhørende delmål skal give lærerne et mere klart og tydeligt billede af, hvad børnene skal lære, uden at der tages stilling til hvordan. Der er tale om en hjælpende hånd til den enkelte lærer i tilrettelæggelsen af undervisningen."

The obvious translation is: "There is talk of [offering] a helping hand..." but there must be a better (and more accurate) way of handling this.
Timoshka
English translation:It is intended as
Explanation:
It is intended as... might fit.

I translate this ´tale om´ very freely sometimes.

´It involves ...´ works on occasions. (What is involved is ...)
Or
What we are dealing with is ...
It is a question of ...
On occasions I have even used
The idea is ...

I sometimes find myself revising this again and again at the proofreading stage!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2015-01-12 18:09:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe
It is hoped that it will help ... if you have already used intended for ´hensigt´
Selected response from:

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Grading comment
Thanks again, Christine!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1it is a question of
Thomas T. Frost
3 +1It is intended as
Christine Andersen
3The aim is to...
tinaparelius


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it is a question of


Explanation:
Common Danish expression used to point out more specific facts about something.
Already discussed on http://www.proz.com/kudoz/danish_to_english/engineering_indu... , just in the negative form, but that doesn't change anything. See Gyldendals Røde Dansk-Engelsk ordbog under tale (1) sb. "der er tale om".

Thomas T. Frost
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  564354352 (X)
13 hrs
  -> Tak

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It is intended as


Explanation:
It is intended as... might fit.

I translate this ´tale om´ very freely sometimes.

´It involves ...´ works on occasions. (What is involved is ...)
Or
What we are dealing with is ...
It is a question of ...
On occasions I have even used
The idea is ...

I sometimes find myself revising this again and again at the proofreading stage!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2015-01-12 18:09:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe
It is hoped that it will help ... if you have already used intended for ´hensigt´

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
Thanks again, Christine!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Johnson: A nice change of expression
1 day 18 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The aim is to...


Explanation:
Or you coukd use; 'The purpose is...'

tinaparelius
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search