vandafledningsbidrag

English translation: sewage disposal charge/fee

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:vandafledningsbidrag
English translation:sewage disposal charge/fee
Entered by: Louise Kragh

19:07 May 20, 2010
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Danish term or phrase: vandafledningsbidrag
Der skal betales vandafledningsbidrag af vandforbruget, som normalt vil blive opkrævet sammen med vandafgift og grøn afgift.
Louise Kragh
sewage disposal charge/fee
Explanation:
Utility companies often charge users separately for water supply and for sewage. The volume of water going into the sewer is hardly possible to measure directly, but it is roughly equal to the volume of water consumed. In my own utility bills, I get charged for the volume of sewage equal to the sum of cold and hot water consumption obtained from the meters.
Selected response from:

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Thanks, this fits fine in my context
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sewage disposal charge/fee
Anton Konashenok
5wastewater charge
Charlesp
4 -1sewerage charge
Chris S


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sewage disposal charge/fee


Explanation:
Utility companies often charge users separately for water supply and for sewage. The volume of water going into the sewer is hardly possible to measure directly, but it is roughly equal to the volume of water consumed. In my own utility bills, I get charged for the volume of sewage equal to the sum of cold and hot water consumption obtained from the meters.

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, this fits fine in my context

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brian Young
1 hr

neutral  Charlesp: not wrong, but an older term (falling out of use)
8 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sewerage charge


Explanation:
This is what our water company calls it (in the UK)

Chris S
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Charlesp: yes, in the UK it is often called that. But in Danmark it is wastewater (which has a slightly different taste to it) they are referring to -- see legislative materials.se)
1 hr
  -> Someone else puts sewage, you're neutral. You think I did, you disagree. The vendetta continues... But actually I put sewerage, not sewage. Look up sewerage in the dictionary and you'll see that it covers all types of wastewater.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wastewater charge


Explanation:
or wastewater service charge or charges for wastewater service (in decreasing order of preference).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2010-05-21 11:23:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Danmark it is wastewater they are referring to (not sewage).
And the termi s commonly used in the UK. See eg:
"How do you calculate my water and wastewater bill?"
http://www.unitedutilities.com/calculatewaterbill.htm
and
The annual wastewater charge is applied to new or newly converted properties in the Portsmouth Water supply area...
http://www.southernwater.co.uk/DomesticCustomers/aboutYourBi...


    Reference: http://www.thameswater.co.uk/cps/rde/xchg/corp/hs.xsl/3292.h...
Charlesp
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search