betalingsafløb

English translation: disbursement

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:betalingsafløb
English translation:disbursement
Entered by: Diarmuid Kennan

16:28 Apr 16, 2014
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / EU grants (CAP)
Danish term or phrase: betalingsafløb
For alle prioriterne forventes et langsommere betalingsafløb ved udgangen af 2018 end 50 % af støttemidlerne i programmet.
Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
disbursement
Explanation:
Cashflow is more like 'pengestrøm' or 'likviditet'. Disbursement is the paying out of money from a fund or budget line that is funding a project. From the text where the word is present I gather that we talking about a (government) program that funds certain identified activities and that we are talking about how much money will be paid out in a given period.
Selected response from:

ppfrands
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thanks, this was the most appropriate term for this context
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1disbursement
ppfrands
5payout
Charlesp
2cash outflow
David Young (X)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
cash outflow


Explanation:
I googled the term and it looks like this is the general meaning.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-04-16 17:33:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.lewis-knopf.com/newsletters/financial-rx-article/...


    Reference: http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/cash-outflow.ht...
David Young (X)
Denmark
Native speaker of: English

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
disbursement


Explanation:
Cashflow is more like 'pengestrøm' or 'likviditet'. Disbursement is the paying out of money from a fund or budget line that is funding a project. From the text where the word is present I gather that we talking about a (government) program that funds certain identified activities and that we are talking about how much money will be paid out in a given period.

ppfrands
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, this was the most appropriate term for this context

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Young (X): I agree that "cashflow" would be wrong because that includes both in- and outflows. That's why I said "cash outflow". But isn't "disbursement" more "betaling"? I don't get a sense of a payment stream (afløb) with disbursement.
12 hrs

agree  Charlesp: yep! complicated, but that's it.
2 days 22 hrs

3 days 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
payout


Explanation:
Actually "cash payout" - as an alternative.

Charlesp
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search