søsterhus / søstrehuse - broderhus / brødrehuse

English translation: The Sisters' House - The Brothers' House

10:29 Dec 4, 2009
Danish to English translations [PRO]
History / Moravian church in Denmark
Danish term or phrase: søsterhus / søstrehuse - broderhus / brødrehuse
In connection with a translation concerning the history of the Danish town of Christiansfeld and the Moravian church, which established a colony there in the 18th century, I have not been able to find a satisfactory translation of this word (and several more, which will follow).

Is there any one with a knowledge of the subject area who can assist, please?
Michael J.H. Davies
Denmark
English translation:The Sisters' House - The Brothers' House
Explanation:
Søstrehuset > The Sisters’ House
Brødrehuset > The Brothers’ House

I think this might be what you are looking for…

I found the translation under this link:
http://www.christiansfeldcentret.dk/00150/00168/ (Christiansfeld Centret)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2009-12-05 18:03:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lots of Google hits (1730) on

1. (the) Sisters’ House / (the) Brothers’ House (with and without apostrophe)
2. (the) Single Sisters’ House / (the) Single Brothers’ House (another option)

http://www.google.dk/search?hl=da&safe=off&q="sisters house"... (search string: “sisters house” + “brothers house” + moravian + church)

http://www.denstoredanske.dk/Danmarks_geografi_og_historie/D...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days23 hrs (2009-12-07 09:56:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just found a few more links:

Brødremenighedens Danske Mission (the Danish Moravian Mission) in Christiansfeld:
http://bdm-dk.dk/forside/

http://www.iccrom.org/pdf/ICCROM_ICS03_ReligiousHeritage_en.... , see page 21-29. This is a link to a paper about the Moravian religious settlement in Christiansfeld.
Selected response from:

Malberg
Denmark
Grading comment
Malberg, Having checked your google reference - and, separately, Wikipedia, I think your answer is the closest. Wikipedia gives: "Single Brethren's and Single Sisters' Houses"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3The Sisters' House - The Brothers' House
Malberg
3house of sisters - house of brethren
Anna Haxen
3house(s)/home(s) for single women and single men
David Young (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
house(s)/home(s) for single women and single men


Explanation:
Or Malberg's suggestion plus a short explanation, as they have done on his link. Despite the religious aspect to this community, I think the terms "nunnery" and "monastery" would be misleading.

David Young (X)
Denmark
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: English

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
house of sisters - house of brethren


Explanation:
Isn't "brethren" the more religious term for "brothers"?


    Reference: http://www.denholmvillage.co.uk/church.html
Anna Haxen
Denmark
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The Sisters' House - The Brothers' House


Explanation:
Søstrehuset > The Sisters’ House
Brødrehuset > The Brothers’ House

I think this might be what you are looking for…

I found the translation under this link:
http://www.christiansfeldcentret.dk/00150/00168/ (Christiansfeld Centret)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2009-12-05 18:03:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lots of Google hits (1730) on

1. (the) Sisters’ House / (the) Brothers’ House (with and without apostrophe)
2. (the) Single Sisters’ House / (the) Single Brothers’ House (another option)

http://www.google.dk/search?hl=da&safe=off&q="sisters house"... (search string: “sisters house” + “brothers house” + moravian + church)

http://www.denstoredanske.dk/Danmarks_geografi_og_historie/D...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days23 hrs (2009-12-07 09:56:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just found a few more links:

Brødremenighedens Danske Mission (the Danish Moravian Mission) in Christiansfeld:
http://bdm-dk.dk/forside/

http://www.iccrom.org/pdf/ICCROM_ICS03_ReligiousHeritage_en.... , see page 21-29. This is a link to a paper about the Moravian religious settlement in Christiansfeld.


Malberg
Denmark
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Malberg, Having checked your google reference - and, separately, Wikipedia, I think your answer is the closest. Wikipedia gives: "Single Brethren's and Single Sisters' Houses"
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, I'd already found that site but I'm wondering whether it might be Danglish (it looks like a translated site, I think the original is in Danish)





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search