par.

English translation: Section

21:53 Feb 10, 2012
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources / Letter of reference
Danish term or phrase: par.
Bo og Naboskab består af 2 par. 112-bolige og 27 par. 68-boliger.
Pernille Kienle
Canada
English translation:Section
Explanation:
par. = paragraf

Jeg gætter på, at der refereres til paragraffer i Serviceloven.
Selected response from:

564354352 (X)
Denmark
Grading comment
Rigtig godt forslag - jeg bruger dog 'paragraph' frem for 'section' - det passer bedre i konteksten :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Section
564354352 (X)
3lots, parcels
sampat
3units
Suzanne Blangsted (X)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Section


Explanation:
par. = paragraf

Jeg gætter på, at der refereres til paragraffer i Serviceloven.

564354352 (X)
Denmark
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Rigtig godt forslag - jeg bruger dog 'paragraph' frem for 'section' - det passer bedre i konteksten :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Signe Golly: Det lyder rigtigt (prøv Google: serviceloven paragraf 68 112 boliger)
10 hrs

agree  David Young (X): Godt gættet :)
10 hrs
  -> Hæhæ ...

agree  trsk2000 (X)
14 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
units


Explanation:
I believe the abbreviation is for parcel, and that would be units or lots (with the apartment buildings as indicated in the rest of the text)

Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lots, parcels


Explanation:
par(cel) = lot, parcel (fx. of land)
cf. Dansk Engelsk Ordbog af Jens Axelsen, Gyldendal, Copenhagen, 11. udgave, 2007

sampat
Switzerland
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search