ressourceforløb

English translation: resource-building employability / work ability ['work-readiness'] enhancement programme

10:32 May 22, 2018
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Human Resources
Danish term or phrase: ressourceforløb
Topdanmark forbedrede rammeaftalen i begyndelsen af 2017, hvor de blandt andet tilføjede suppleringsydelse ved ressourceforløb og jobafklaringsydelse.
Olav Balslev
Denmark
English translation:resource-building employability / work ability ['work-readiness'] enhancement programme
Explanation:
resource-building employability / work ability ['work-readiness'] enhancement programme

sources:

Denmark's National Reform Programme 2018 - Ministry for Economic ...
https://english.oim.dk/media/19115/nrp18-uk.pdf
1 abr. 2018 - employment is declining again and is now close to or below its structural level ..... ternational competitiveness and advise on productivity enhancing policies. ..... been through a so-called resource-building programme first. ...... and holistic approach during the resource-building programme (ressourceforløb).

Denmark's National Reform Programme 2017 - Ministry for Economic ...
https://english.oim.dk/.../danmarks-nationale-reformprogram-...
14 jun. 2017 - policies will focus on increased labour supply, enhanced productivity .... employment – and thus the production capacity of the Danish ...... effects therefore do not capture the full impact of the reform, as resource building programmes.

ESPN Thematic Report on retirement regimes for workers in arduous ...
ec.europa.eu/social/BlobServlet?docId=16203&langId=en
19 may. 2016 - schemes, i.e. tests and resource programmes that they are unlikely to .... construction, etc., and The Danish Association of Social Workers) are ... process focusing on increasing their 'resources' (ressourceforløb) or ... Rehabilitation teams coordinate measures across sectors, based on a holistic approach.

Denmark: Employment opportunities for people with chronic diseases ...
https://www.eurofound.europa.eu/.../denmark-employment-oppor...
20 nov. 2014 - Recently, in 2013 the Danish government launched a new disability pension reform (in Danish), under which municipalities must initiate a holistic and multidisciplinary effort (known as a ressourceforløb) to promote workability. The concept is based on the idea that people receiving a disability pension must work a limited amount of hours if possible, and in periods where they are capable of working enough to support themselves, they will not receive the pension.

Employment opportunities for people with chronic diseases | Eurofound
https://www.eurofound.europa.eu/.../employment-opportunities...
14 nov. 2014 - Recently, in 2013 the Danish government launched a new disability pension reform (in Danish), under which municipalities must initiate a holistic and multidisciplinary effort (known as a ressourceforløb) to promote workability. The concept is based on the idea that people receiving a disability pension must work a limited amount of hours if possible, and in periods where they are capable of working enough to support themselves, they will not receive the pension.

Developing employability skills | Cedefop
www.cedefop.europa.eu/fi/.../developing-employability-skill...
Helping young people prepare for working life Basic skills training and ... All measures to develop 'work-readiness' should include enhancing employability skills in ... building self-confidence and self-esteem to help build a range of skills, and .... activities and resources when developing strategies to promote social skills ...
Selected response from:

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4resource programme
David Young
1resource-building employability / work ability ['work-readiness'] enhancement programme
andres-larsen


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
resource-building employability / work ability ['work-readiness'] enhancement programme


Explanation:
resource-building employability / work ability ['work-readiness'] enhancement programme

sources:

Denmark's National Reform Programme 2018 - Ministry for Economic ...
https://english.oim.dk/media/19115/nrp18-uk.pdf
1 abr. 2018 - employment is declining again and is now close to or below its structural level ..... ternational competitiveness and advise on productivity enhancing policies. ..... been through a so-called resource-building programme first. ...... and holistic approach during the resource-building programme (ressourceforløb).

Denmark's National Reform Programme 2017 - Ministry for Economic ...
https://english.oim.dk/.../danmarks-nationale-reformprogram-...
14 jun. 2017 - policies will focus on increased labour supply, enhanced productivity .... employment – and thus the production capacity of the Danish ...... effects therefore do not capture the full impact of the reform, as resource building programmes.

ESPN Thematic Report on retirement regimes for workers in arduous ...
ec.europa.eu/social/BlobServlet?docId=16203&langId=en
19 may. 2016 - schemes, i.e. tests and resource programmes that they are unlikely to .... construction, etc., and The Danish Association of Social Workers) are ... process focusing on increasing their 'resources' (ressourceforløb) or ... Rehabilitation teams coordinate measures across sectors, based on a holistic approach.

Denmark: Employment opportunities for people with chronic diseases ...
https://www.eurofound.europa.eu/.../denmark-employment-oppor...
20 nov. 2014 - Recently, in 2013 the Danish government launched a new disability pension reform (in Danish), under which municipalities must initiate a holistic and multidisciplinary effort (known as a ressourceforløb) to promote workability. The concept is based on the idea that people receiving a disability pension must work a limited amount of hours if possible, and in periods where they are capable of working enough to support themselves, they will not receive the pension.

Employment opportunities for people with chronic diseases | Eurofound
https://www.eurofound.europa.eu/.../employment-opportunities...
14 nov. 2014 - Recently, in 2013 the Danish government launched a new disability pension reform (in Danish), under which municipalities must initiate a holistic and multidisciplinary effort (known as a ressourceforløb) to promote workability. The concept is based on the idea that people receiving a disability pension must work a limited amount of hours if possible, and in periods where they are capable of working enough to support themselves, they will not receive the pension.

Developing employability skills | Cedefop
www.cedefop.europa.eu/fi/.../developing-employability-skill...
Helping young people prepare for working life Basic skills training and ... All measures to develop 'work-readiness' should include enhancing employability skills in ... building self-confidence and self-esteem to help build a range of skills, and .... activities and resources when developing strategies to promote social skills ...

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
resource programme


Explanation:
Various Danish websites provide both brief and detailed definitions of what a "ressourceforløb" might entail (two are included in the references here, but you can just do a web search for "ressourceforløb" and find any number of similar definitions).

Essentially, a "ressourceforløb" (or a "resource programme") consists of a holistic package of services, which could include employment, but also education, health, and social services. The general idea is to promote employability, but it's not strictly limited to just that.

In your actual translation, you could end up using any number of terms, because this doesn't seem to have a 1-to-1 translation readily available. But "resource programme" is accurate, it's a direct enough translation, it doesn't mislead, and it doesn't have a more restrictive definition than might actually be the case.


    https://www.borger.dk/arbejde-dagpenge-ferie/Fleksjob-loentilskud-for-foertidspensionister-revalidering/ressourceforloebsydelse-under-ressou
    https://www.sundhed.dk/borger/patienthaandbogen/sociale-ydelser/sociale-ydelser/ydelser/ressourceforloeb/
David Young
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search