ferieberettigede løn

English translation: wages on which holiday pay is calculated

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:ferieberettigede løn
English translation:wages on which holiday pay is calculated
Entered by: Diarmuid Kennan

08:27 Jun 26, 2020
Danish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Human Resources / Calculating holiday leave entitlement
Danish term or phrase: ferieberettigede løn
Ferietillæg svarer til 1% af din ferieberettigede løn
AnnaFa
Denmark
wages on which holiday pay is calculated
Explanation:
i.e. not overtime, bonuses etc.
Selected response from:

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2wages on which holiday pay is calculated
Diarmuid Kennan
4Holiday eligible salary
rajagopalan sampatkumar


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wages on which holiday pay is calculated


Explanation:
i.e. not overtime, bonuses etc.

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael J.H. Davies
20 hrs

agree  Christine Andersen
1 day 10 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Holiday eligible salary


Explanation:
The holiday eligible salary is the salary income deducted from salary during vacation. It forms the basis for the calculation of holiday pay and free choice scheme.


    Reference: http://https://translate.google.dk/translate?hl=en&sl=da&tl=...
rajagopalan sampatkumar
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search