mandagseksemplar

English translation: a lemon

15:15 Oct 29, 2005
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Danish term or phrase: mandagseksemplar
Sentence: In the case of mandagseksemplarer, a cash refund should be offered.

Would this be 'factory seconds' or similar?
logan
English translation:a lemon
Explanation:
Det anvendes mest om biler men gælder i princippet alle produkter. Se følgende citat:

In the United States, three sets of laws protect you should you happen to buy a "lemon" - the Magnuson-Moss Warranty Act, the Uniform Commercial Code, and individual state "lemon laws." Though these laws cover most products that cost more than $25 and come with an express written warranty, it's most likely to be a defective automobile that gives you grief.

Jeg har selv hørt det anvendt i Sydafrika og Australien (men ikke i UK)
Selected response from:

Margit Pehrsson (X)
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3faulty item
Anna Haxen
5 +2a lemon
Margit Pehrsson (X)
4Made on Monday
Christine Andersen


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
faulty item


Explanation:
A "mandagseksemplar" or "mandagsmodel" is something that needs repairing all the time (if it can be repaired at all). It is not the same as "factory seconds" which are goods that are not first class, but can be bought at a discount - "anden sortering" in Danish.


    Reference: http://www.forbrug.dk/klage/retogpligt/1/35/
Anna Haxen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pernille Chapman: Exactly the same website I was going to refer to!
2 mins
  -> Thank you. It does look nice and official, doesn't it!

agree  Dan Schioenning Larsen
16 mins

agree  Suzanne Blangsted (X)
56 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a lemon


Explanation:
Det anvendes mest om biler men gælder i princippet alle produkter. Se følgende citat:

In the United States, three sets of laws protect you should you happen to buy a "lemon" - the Magnuson-Moss Warranty Act, the Uniform Commercial Code, and individual state "lemon laws." Though these laws cover most products that cost more than $25 and come with an express written warranty, it's most likely to be a defective automobile that gives you grief.

Jeg har selv hørt det anvendt i Sydafrika og Australien (men ikke i UK)



    Reference: http://www.ehow.com/how_15068_utilize-lemon-law.html
Margit Pehrsson (X)
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
14 hrs

agree  Mads Grøftehauge: The other suggestions are good and interesting in their own right, but I believe that this one will convey the message to the most people. 'Define:lemon' on Google gives 3 references.
2 days 14 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Made on Monday


Explanation:
In this context 'faulty item' may be the most appropriate, but this expression is in fact a translation of an English expression. I heard it in English before I heard it in Danish.

My brother once had a car 'made on Monday', which should have been a good model - friends had recommended it and all the reviews said it should have been a good choice. But there were small faults with the electrics, end the choke, and it needed constant adjustment and repair. He did not have nearly so many problems with his previous car or later ones.

The theory is of course that after the weekend the car workers (and others) concentrate less on their work and produce faulty items...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 21 hrs 14 mins (2005-10-31 12:29:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When I lived in Norham on Tweed (a Sunday afternoon walk from Scotland, or you could look across the river from the house) it was quite a sport to listen to the differences in dialect and expressions from one side of the border to the other.

No one who took things seriously confused English (Northumbrian) with Scots! Unfortunately, coming from the deep south, (Bombay/London/Bristol/Hertford) I never learnt either dialect properly. ;-)

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Pernille Chapman: Interestingly, my Scottish husband told me that this concept is known as a 'Friday afternoon item'!
1 day 42 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search