saft-suse-mig

English translation: With all due respect - I think that my .... is well overdue .....

08:13 Apr 1, 2005
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / medarbejder-leder forhold
Danish term or phrase: saft-suse-mig
Medarbejder Astrid Olsen til sin leder: “Nu må det saft-suse-mig snart være på tide, at jeg får den afspadsering, som jeg har optjent, det kan ikke være rigtigt at ….”

This is an isolated sentence for discussion in a course... The next sentence is: 'How would you as a manager answer this?'

I'm always inhibited about that kind of language... now I need something strong and provocative, but not entirely obscene, that a worker might use in this context. (The managers taking the course have to be able to diuscuss it, but the expletive is not the main issue.)

My English teachers, may they rest in peace, neglected this part of my education ;-)
Christine Andersen
Denmark
English translation:With all due respect - I think that my .... is well overdue .....
Explanation:
My children always start sentences this way when they want me to know that they are in the right and I definitely am not.
Selected response from:

Pia Walker
Grading comment
I really like this one, and as I can't give points to everyone, this has to be it. Many thanks to all who answered! I'm using 'b....' at another point in the text, and thanks, Mads, I did consider whether 'swearing' was necessary at all. But the aggression seems to be the point here. (I can add a remark about the tone of voice where necessary.) Thanks everyone - have a nice weekend!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5by George
Suzanne Blangsted (X)
4high time
Mads Grøftehauge
3 +1about b..... time
Dana Sackett Lössl
3With all due respect - I think that my .... is well overdue .....
Pia Walker


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
about b..... time


Explanation:
Being American, my UK slang isn't very good, but you might consider simply refering to a word, without actually saying it...

Dana Sackett Lössl
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bente Sorensen: just perfect
23 hrs
  -> Mange tak!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
saft-suse-mig på tide
high time


Explanation:
'About bloody time' has a tone of accusation in it, which I doubt is meant here.

'Saftsuseme' is just used for emphasis. I wouldn't even call it swearing.

But you might be able to find something more slangy than 'it's high time'/'it's about time'.

Best,
Mads G

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 30 mins (2005-04-01 11:44:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But of course, now that I see that it is a made-up sentence, the author may have meant it to have an accusational tone...

Mads Grøftehauge
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
With all due respect - I think that my .... is well overdue .....


Explanation:
My children always start sentences this way when they want me to know that they are in the right and I definitely am not.

Pia Walker
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I really like this one, and as I can't give points to everyone, this has to be it. Many thanks to all who answered! I'm using 'b....' at another point in the text, and thanks, Mads, I did consider whether 'swearing' was necessary at all. But the aggression seems to be the point here. (I can add a remark about the tone of voice where necessary.) Thanks everyone - have a nice weekend!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
by George


Explanation:
iht DA>EN Vinterberg & Bodelsen dictionary

Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search