Hjælp din kollega med at få succes!

English translation: gut feeling...

10:10 Apr 6, 2005
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Slogan (native English usage)
Danish term or phrase: Hjælp din kollega med at få succes!
A slogan in an internal company newsletter.

I want to say
'help a colleague to success'
because it sounds more correct.

But the customer of course asked why it shouldn't be
'help your colleague to success'.

I need a good explanation other than quoting usage on the internet such as: Help a friend; help a teenager; help a loved one; help a child.

Please tell me what you think as a native speaker, if you are one. Or give me a some good arguments.

If you agree with me, perhaps you can answer this: Why isn't it 'hjælp en kollega med at få succes?' in Danish?

- Mads G
Mads Grøftehauge
English translation:gut feeling...
Explanation:
To me, 'help your colleague' would be a particular colleague, specified somewhere else in the text,

while 'help a colleague' would be any one of them, even 'a colleague or two' if appropriate.

But don't ask for a logical explanation!!
Selected response from:

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Grading comment
Thanks, Christine, for addressing my question.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Help a colleague succeed
logan
3 +2gut feeling...
Christine Andersen
4Help your colleague achieve success!
Dziadzio


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Hjælp din kollega med at få succes!
Help a colleague succeed


Explanation:
Why not "help a colleague succeed"? or "Help a colleague achieve success"?

logan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mari Noller: This sounds a lot better yes.
23 mins

agree  Suzanne Blangsted: or be successful
2 hrs

agree  Christine Andersen
7 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Hjælp din kollega med at få succes!
gut feeling...


Explanation:
To me, 'help your colleague' would be a particular colleague, specified somewhere else in the text,

while 'help a colleague' would be any one of them, even 'a colleague or two' if appropriate.

But don't ask for a logical explanation!!

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Thanks, Christine, for addressing my question.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  logan: exactly!
6 mins

agree  Dan Schioenning Larsen: and the same goes for the Danish, in my opinion.
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hjælp din kollega med at få succes!
Help your colleague achieve success!


Explanation:
When writing "Hjælp din kollega med at få success", emphasis is placed on the fact that it is a specific colleague you help - Not just any colleague, as expressed by writing:
"Help a colleague.."(generic).
So I see why your customer prefer "Help your colleague achieve success" - which is my proposal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 53 mins (2005-04-06 16:03:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.. or help your colleague succeed - as proposed by Logan.

Dziadzio
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search