panthaverselskab

English translation: mortgagee

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:panthaverselskab
English translation:mortgagee
Entered by: Maja SG

13:45 Jan 31, 2013
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
Danish term or phrase: panthaverselskab
Beskeden sendes til panthaverselskabet fra internettet, og er derfor ikke implementeret i systemet.


Kontekst: En enkelt sætning i et langt dokument om panthaverdeklarationer ifm. forsikringer.
Maja SG
mortgagee
Explanation:
This looks like something coined by someone unfamiliar with insurance terminology. It should probably have been just "panthaver".

From my long experience in commercial insurance, I'm fairly confident that "mortgagee" is the appropriate term here. It's what is used in forms and in related terms such as "mortgagee clause". See the link for examples.
Selected response from:

Charles Ek
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5mortgage bank
Peter Smedskjaer-Stenland
4 +1mortgagee
Charles Ek
4Company holding the lien/lien holder company
Lene Johansen
1 +1mortgagee company
Diarmuid Kennan


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mortgagee company


Explanation:
This would be my best guess

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrian MM. (X): mortgage corporation, corporate mortgagee or chargee don't improve matters
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mortgagee


Explanation:
This looks like something coined by someone unfamiliar with insurance terminology. It should probably have been just "panthaver".

From my long experience in commercial insurance, I'm fairly confident that "mortgagee" is the appropriate term here. It's what is used in forms and in related terms such as "mortgagee clause". See the link for examples.


    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/atyjcs8
Charles Ek
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lise Leavitt: Mortgagee covers both companies and individuals http://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?query=panthaver
17 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Company holding the lien/lien holder company


Explanation:
In most cases, a mortgage company will also hold the lien to the asset that is used to secure a debt, but not always. Thus there is a difference between the creditor/mortgage company and the lien holder in the law, even though they are the same in most cases. In some cases, like say a bankruptcy estate, there might even be more than one panthaver. All the creditors that have a claim against the estate is then considered a panthaver and part of the panthaver pool, which are ranked internally against each other by priority. The panthaver with the lowest ranked priorities might not get paid at all, if the assets in the estate won't cover all the claims.

Example sentence(s):
  • The notification is sent to the lien holder over the Internet, and is thus not implemented in the system.

    Reference: http://snl.no/panterett
    Reference: http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Lienholder
Lene Johansen
Native speaker of: Norwegian (Bokmal)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Charles Ek: The context is insurance. "Lien holder" (just that) is appropriate if the property in question is not real property, e.g., an automobile or equipment. However, if it's real property, then "mortgagee" is used in the vast majority of cases by insurers.
17 hrs

1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mortgage bank


Explanation:
Mortgage banks service and originates mortgage loans.
While individual companies may call them selves a regional mortgage company, they are registered as banks and are members of the MBAA, link below.

*CAREFUL!*
Mortgage banks and mortgage brokers are different bodies, where a broker will sell a banks product for the bank, but does not originate the mortgage loan.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day14 hrs (2013-02-02 04:05:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please note, I did not write mortgagee for a reason; crappy keyboard.


    Reference: http://www.mbaa.org/default.htm
Peter Smedskjaer-Stenland
Faroe Islands
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search