zoneoverførsel

English translation: Zone transfer

23:55 Jan 27, 2003
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Internet, e-Commerce / Internet
Danish term or phrase: zoneoverførsel
In a contract for a company that will register internet domain names:

DK Hostmaster A/S skal have adgang til zoneoverførsel fra registrerede navnservere.

Is this "zone transfer?"
David Rumsey
Canada
English translation:Zone transfer
Explanation:
From the link below:
Why zone replication and zone transfers are needed

Because of the important role that zones play in DNS, it is intended that they be available from more than one DNS server on the network to provide availability and fault tolerance when resolving name queries. Otherwise, if a single server is used and that server is not responding, queries for names in the zone can fail. For additional servers to host a zone, zone transfers are required to replicate and synchronize all copies of the zone used at each server configured to host the zone.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 00:10:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This was of course just a verification of your own translation.
Selected response from:

Charlotte Langbeen
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Zone transfer
Charlotte Langbeen
5zone transfer - er rigtigt
Suzanne Blangsted (X)


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Zone transfer


Explanation:
From the link below:
Why zone replication and zone transfers are needed

Because of the important role that zones play in DNS, it is intended that they be available from more than one DNS server on the network to provide availability and fault tolerance when resolving name queries. Otherwise, if a single server is used and that server is not responding, queries for names in the zone can fail. For additional servers to host a zone, zone transfers are required to replicate and synchronize all copies of the zone used at each server configured to host the zone.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 00:10:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This was of course just a verification of your own translation.


    Reference: http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/en/server/help/default....
Charlotte Langbeen
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Allround
5 mins
  -> Tak!

agree  Paul Svensson
5 hrs
  -> Tak!

agree  Sven Petersson
6 hrs
  -> Tak!

agree  Susanne Rosenberg
6 hrs
  -> Tak!

agree  crowntrans (X)
14 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
zone transfer - er rigtigt


Explanation:
Brugt i den Mcrosoft text jeg har modtaget fra Mcrosoft.

Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search