opfordringer

English translation: invitations (to tender)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:opfordringer
English translation:invitations (to tender)
Entered by: Monica Berntsson

15:53 Nov 10, 2004
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Internet, e-Commerce
Danish term or phrase: opfordringer
Webbplats, försäljning: "Alle de udbudte varer er at opfatte som opfordringer til tilbud. XXX er
først bundet af aftalen når den originale faktura er modtaget, eller når
produktet er leveret." Jag blir inte klok på "opfordringer" i detta sammanhang.
Monica Berntsson
Sweden
invitations (to tender)
Explanation:
From reference:
"opfordring til
request for (fx immediate payment);
invitation to (fx join the club);
summons to (fx attend the meeting);
call for (fx his speech concluded in a call for a general strike);
"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 10 mins (2004-11-10 17:03:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

För de hänelse du vill ha det på svenska så heter det \"anbudsinfordran\" (=opfordringer til tilbud).
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack! Anbudsinfordran verkar vara det rätta och språket ska ju vara svenska.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1invitations (to tender)
Sven Petersson
4requests (for quote)
Nils Andersson (X)
4inbjudningar
Helena Hansson (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
invitations (to tender)


Explanation:
From reference:
"opfordring til
request for (fx immediate payment);
invitation to (fx join the club);
summons to (fx attend the meeting);
call for (fx his speech concluded in a call for a general strike);
"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 10 mins (2004-11-10 17:03:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

För de hänelse du vill ha det på svenska så heter det \"anbudsinfordran\" (=opfordringer til tilbud).


    V&B
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Tack! Anbudsinfordran verkar vara det rätta och språket ska ju vara svenska.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
15 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inbjudningar


Explanation:
... undrar om det kan vara så att du har missuppfattat "tilbud"? Ofta kan man översätta det med "erbjudande" på svenska, men det kan också betyda "bud" (t.ex. i en auktion), vilket nog är fallet här. De varor som erbjudas ska alltså betraktas som inbjudningar till budgivning.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-11-10 16:05:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Det blev fel, så här ska det vara: \"De varor som erbjuds ska alltså betraktas som inbjudningar till budgivning.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 36 mins (2004-11-11 09:29:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ursäkta, missade att det var till engelska!

Helena Hansson (X)
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
requests (for quote)


Explanation:
I varje fall på amerikansk engelska. Men ursprungsspråket
är nog danska, inte svenska. Inte för att det spelar
någon större roll....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2004-11-18 18:17:24 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Request for Proposal och Request for Quotes är båda vanliga.
Men en RFQ gäller en specificerad vara eller tjänst, en
RFP en mera allmän beskrivining, där budgivaren fyller i detaljer.

Nils Andersson (X)
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yngve Roennike: Request for proposals (RFP) is the standard US term. I agree with your comment/rebuttal. I don't think tender fits the context at all, so the choice eludes me.
7 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search