kapitalfond

English translation: capital fund

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:kapitalfond
English translation:capital fund
Entered by: Suzanne Blangsted (X)

13:00 Jul 7, 2006
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
Danish term or phrase: kapitalfond
De kapitalfonde som pensions- og forsikringsselskaberne placerer vores (pensions-)opsparing i og som opkøber store selskaber - hvad kaldes de egentlig på engelsk?
Anne Simonsen
Denmark
capital fund
Explanation:
same answer
Selected response from:

Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4mutual fund
Charlesp
4capital fund
Suzanne Blangsted (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
capital fund


Explanation:
same answer

Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

2 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mutual fund


Explanation:
- retirement fund might be too general.

Charlesp
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search