"til at overse"

English translation: to manage

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:"til at overse"
English translation:to manage
Entered by: Suzanne Blangsted (X)

14:28 Sep 30, 2007
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
Danish term or phrase: "til at overse"
It's a company director describing an investment made by the company. He is very positive about the investment but uses this expression to describe it
Russell Mattinson (X)
to manage
Explanation:
My suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-30 15:44:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or manageable
Selected response from:

Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1negligible
Laura Petersen
4to manage
Suzanne Blangsted (X)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
negligible


Explanation:
udtryk for, at noget ikke er meget ved eller ikke forefindes i stor mængde


    Reference: http://www.ordbogen.com
Laura Petersen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dk.localize: Yes - it is nothing to speak of; it is negligible;
5 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to manage


Explanation:
My suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-30 15:44:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or manageable

Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search