KAT

English translation: Knowledge Authoring Tool

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:KAT
English translation:Knowledge Authoring Tool
Entered by: stephen mewes

17:08 Mar 24, 2006
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
Danish term or phrase: KAT
Der forudsættes kendskab til begreberne i KAT for at kunne forstå dokumentet. Endvidere er det nødvendigt at kende Unified Modeling Language (UML) for at kunne læse klasse- og tilstandsdiagrammer. Endelig vil det være til hjælp ved læsningen, hvis man forstår begreberne i grafteori.
stephen mewes
United Kingdom
Knowledge Authoring Tool
Explanation:
http://www.jamia.org/cgi/content/full/12/4/418

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2006-03-25 10:45:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is a better link, with KAT discussed in the first line
http://ils.unc.edu/bioinfo/docs/20051108-Fiser-summary.pdf
Selected response from:

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Knowledge Authoring Tool
Diarmuid Kennan
2CAD
David Elliff


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
CAD


Explanation:
maybe??

komputer assisterede tegning

computer assisted design

David Elliff
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Knowledge Authoring Tool


Explanation:
http://www.jamia.org/cgi/content/full/12/4/418

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2006-03-25 10:45:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is a better link, with KAT discussed in the first line
http://ils.unc.edu/bioinfo/docs/20051108-Fiser-summary.pdf

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search