fremdriftskurve

English translation: (project) progress curve

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:fremdriftskurve
English translation:(project) progress curve
Entered by: Barbara Østergaard

13:26 Feb 17, 2002
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - IT (Information Technology) / IT
Danish term or phrase: fremdriftskurve
Om udviklingen i et projekt, dvs. hvordan projektet skrider frem.

Tak!
Barbara Østergaard
Denmark
progress curve
Explanation:
- svarende til progress report, som ifølge Gyldendals dansk-engelske industriordbog er fremdriftsrapport.

Igen en del Google hits, bl.a. denne bogtitel:

Towill, DR, Childerhouse, P & Disney, SM (July, 1999) Speeding up the Progress Curve Towards Effective Supply Chain Management.

- Jeg kunne dog kunne forestille mig, at det i visse sammenhænge måske ville klinge bedre med project progress, som betyder det samme men er mindre grafisk.




Selected response from:

Randi Stenstrop
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5progress curve
Randi Stenstrop
4Progress Curve or Progress Schedule
John Arce
4(Project) progression
lone (X)


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Project) progression


Explanation:
Not a literal translation, but maybe you can use this?
Good luck!


    LF
lone (X)
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Danish

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
progress curve


Explanation:
- svarende til progress report, som ifølge Gyldendals dansk-engelske industriordbog er fremdriftsrapport.

Igen en del Google hits, bl.a. denne bogtitel:

Towill, DR, Childerhouse, P & Disney, SM (July, 1999) Speeding up the Progress Curve Towards Effective Supply Chain Management.

- Jeg kunne dog kunne forestille mig, at det i visse sammenhænge måske ville klinge bedre med project progress, som betyder det samme men er mindre grafisk.






Randi Stenstrop
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Progress Curve or Progress Schedule


Explanation:
It definitely means "Progress Curve" both literally and practically speaking.
In American English, it is sometimes referred to as "Progress Schedule". Without the context of the complete source sentence, that is all I can offer. But it very well may be translated as "progress" or "schedule" or even just "curve".

John Arce
United States




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search