kartotek

English translation: card file

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:kartotek
English translation:card file
Entered by: stephen mewes

06:48 Sep 26, 2006
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
Danish term or phrase: kartotek
I hvilken fil gemmes kartoteksstrukturen i Navision C5?

The term 'kartotektriggere' is also used in the text.
stephen mewes
United Kingdom
card file
Explanation:
According to Microsoft's Glossary "English to Danish"
Selected response from:

ojinaga
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5card file
ojinaga
4cardex
Suzanne Blangsted (X)
4card
Dana Sackett Lössl
3card details, index or file
Y. Peraza


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
card details, index or file


Explanation:
Men kartotektriggere....

Y. Peraza
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
The asker has declined this answer

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
card


Explanation:
You should really check with the customer on this one, because Navision uses very specific terminology. Also, they have several kinds of "kartoteker," for instance, a "lagerkartotek," "kundekartotek," etc.

If it is a kundekartotek, I believe they simply call it a "customer card." For "lagerkartotek," I believe I have even seen "inventory table."

The general concept is a card index system.


    Reference: http://www.microsoft.com/Businesssolutions/Navision/Demos/Re...
Dana Sackett Lössl
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
The asker has declined this answer

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
card file


Explanation:
According to Microsoft's Glossary "English to Danish"

ojinaga
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cardex


Explanation:
A manual card (paper) method for keeping track of keeping a perpetual inventory -
http://www.cibres.com/Site_Map.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2006-09-26 15:32:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is Navision's terminology

Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30
The asker has declined this answer




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search