IT-teknik

English translation: IT Engineering

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:IT-teknik
English translation:IT Engineering
Entered by: Barbara Østergaard

11:08 Apr 19, 2007
Danish to English translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology) / afdelingsnavn
Danish term or phrase: IT-teknik
Gode forslag til en oversættelse af "It-teknik" for en af flere afdelinger i et it-område (It-drift, It-omkostningsstyring, It-teknik, etc.)? Pft!
Barbara Østergaard
Denmark
IT-Technology // IT-Engineering
Explanation:
both can be used but for uniformity, use only one of them throughout the document where IT-teknik is mentioned
Selected response from:

Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4IT-Technology // IT-Engineering
Suzanne Blangsted (X)
4information technology
David Folkmann Drost
3technology controlled by IT
Helen Johnson


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
IT-Technology // IT-Engineering


Explanation:
both can be used but for uniformity, use only one of them throughout the document where IT-teknik is mentioned

Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
information technology


Explanation:
Isn't 'IT-teknik' a pleonasm in the first place? A translation into 'IT-technology' would literally read 'information technology-technology'. I would think the ending was obsolete.

I hope that I am not just confusing matters ;-)

David

David Folkmann Drost
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

3 days 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
technology controlled by IT


Explanation:
This could be another option, depending on what the rest of your document includes. Either David is right or they mean some technology that is computer controlled (although it seems strange to write that if they are already talking about the IT). This answer is only in case the document isn't exclusively about IT. If it is, I think David's right and you can ignore this.

Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search