driftsindgang

English translation: Operational contact

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:driftsindgang
English translation:Operational contact

22:54 May 6, 2007
Danish to English translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology) / Service agreements
Danish term or phrase: driftsindgang
Anmodningen (om et besøg) skal gå gennem den officielle driftsindgang i driftsteamet mindst 15 dage før den fastsatte dato.

Operational channels??

Thanks in advance for any help.
Jandrew
United Kingdom
Operational contact
Explanation:
I think reference here is made to the specific contact person who is in charge of the operational side of a contract. Therefore I would write 'operational contact'.

Found this on UNI C's website:
"Contact person (operational contact)"

Try this search: http://www.google.dk/search?hl=da&q="operational contact"&bt...
Selected response from:

Peter Adolph
Grading comment
Many thanks Peter.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Operational contact
Peter Adolph
2operational port
swisstell


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
operational port


Explanation:
IATE

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: No matching entries found in IATE for driftsindgang. IATE only lists indgang.
29 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Operational contact


Explanation:
I think reference here is made to the specific contact person who is in charge of the operational side of a contract. Therefore I would write 'operational contact'.

Found this on UNI C's website:
"Contact person (operational contact)"

Try this search: http://www.google.dk/search?hl=da&q="operational contact"&bt...


Peter Adolph
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks Peter.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diarmuid Kennan
1 hr
  -> Tak!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search