ændringskontrol

English translation: change control / change management

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:ændringskontrol
English translation:change control / change management
Entered by: Barbara Østergaard

17:49 Jun 21, 2002
Danish to English translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology) / IT
Danish term or phrase: ændringskontrol
Sætningen lyder: "Blev ændringskontrol gennemført for alle ændringer?" og er ét af en række spørgsmål i forbindelse med projektevaluering.

Ændringer refererer til ændringer i den anvendte projektmodel/metode.

Der er fortsat tale om et dokument, der tidligere har været oversat fra engelsk til dansk.
Barbara Østergaard
Denmark
Were change controls performed for all changes
Explanation:
Generally there is no 'absolutely right' answer for this one, so all suggestions are valid. However, I think the most important thing is that it sounds right, in the context of the document. I propose the above .... and I give no references, because this is about writing style and not terminology.

Hope this helps

Alasdair
Selected response from:

Alasdair Graham-Brown
Norway
Grading comment
Svært at vælge et svar, men efter lidt research på de forskellige forslag kom jeg frem til følgende definition på hhv. change control og change management: Change management:
the formal process through which changes to the project plan are approved and introduced. Change control:
process that ensures potential changes to the deliverables of a project or the sequence of work in a project, are recorded, evaluated, authorised and managed. Tilsvarende definitioner var at finde i andre glossaries. Dvs. at ingen af svarene for så vidt er forkerte (revision control kunne sådan set også være gået i denne sammenhæng!), men jeg vælger "was change control performed...", fordi teksten - som nævnt - tidligere har været oversat fra engelsk til dansk, og alt tyder på, at der er foretaget en forholdsvis direkte oversættelse, hvor "change control" jo ligger tæt op ad den danske term. Tak for jeres bidrag.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ændringskontrol = change management
olebernth
4 +3Revision control
Christina Clark
5 +1ændringskontrol = change management
olebernth
5Were all modifications checked out
lone (X)
4 +1Were change controls performed for all changes
Alasdair Graham-Brown
4change control
Mette Hansen
1adjustments
Mabel Garzón


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
change control


Explanation:
I følge nedenstående link betyder det følgende:
the process by which a change is proposed,evaluated,approved or rejected,scheduled,and tracked

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-21 18:41:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-21 18:41:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller

Mette Hansen
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
adjustments


Explanation:
I would use this word

Mabel Garzón
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Were all modifications checked out


Explanation:
Maybe you can rephrase and use my suggestion.

Good luck!

lone (X)
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Danish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Revision control


Explanation:
Understøttet af nedenstående citat:
"A software system will undergo many changes in its lifetime. Any system that is never changed is probably also never used!
Revision control can be viewed as change managment. It allows the developer a degree of control over what changes are made to the system, and allows them to find information about previous changes to the system.

With a revision control system, you can find the answers to questions about changes."

Og her er lidt mere:
You can think of revision control systems, like BSD's RCS, as putting a file in a "library." To edit a file, you need to check it out. While you have a file checked out, nobody else can save it. Any legitimate user can view, use, compile, or access the file at any time; they simply can't alter it and save their changes to the same file while you have it checked out. When you're done, you check it back in, releasing the file for others to edit."





    Reference: http://www.cs.mu.oz.au/~trd/www-free/revision.html
    Reference: http://www.onlamp.com/pub/a/bsd/2000/10/19/Big_Scary_Daemons...
Christina Clark
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lars Finsen
41 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Suzanne Blangsted (X)
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Dorte Scheeler
18 hrs
  -> Thank you!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Were change controls performed for all changes


Explanation:
Generally there is no 'absolutely right' answer for this one, so all suggestions are valid. However, I think the most important thing is that it sounds right, in the context of the document. I propose the above .... and I give no references, because this is about writing style and not terminology.

Hope this helps

Alasdair

Alasdair Graham-Brown
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Svært at vælge et svar, men efter lidt research på de forskellige forslag kom jeg frem til følgende definition på hhv. change control og change management: Change management:
the formal process through which changes to the project plan are approved and introduced. Change control:
process that ensures potential changes to the deliverables of a project or the sequence of work in a project, are recorded, evaluated, authorised and managed. Tilsvarende definitioner var at finde i andre glossaries. Dvs. at ingen af svarene for så vidt er forkerte (revision control kunne sådan set også være gået i denne sammenhæng!), men jeg vælger "was change control performed...", fordi teksten - som nævnt - tidligere har været oversat fra engelsk til dansk, og alt tyder på, at der er foretaget en forholdsvis direkte oversættelse, hvor "change control" jo ligger tæt op ad den danske term. Tak for jeres bidrag.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Bell
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ændringskontrol = change management


Explanation:
Det er et fast udtryk i softwareudvikling og projekstyring.

"Was change management performed for all changes"

olebernth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Tettinek
3 days 10 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ændringskontrol = change management


Explanation:
Det er et fast udtryk i softwareudvikling og projekstyring.

"Was change management performed for all changes"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-22 12:32:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Change management is not the same as \'ændringsledelse\' in this context. Compare with \'change control\', which is \'ændringsstyring\'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-22 12:33:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Change management is not the same as \'ændringsledelse\' in this context. Compare with \'change control\', which is \'ændringsstyring\'.

olebernth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alasdair Graham-Brown: No, this is not correct. Change management is endringsledelse.
14 hrs
  -> No, not in this context. Change management is 'ændringskontrol'. There is no such thing as 'ændringsledelse' in Danish within software development. Change control would be 'ændringsstyring'

agree  crowntrans (X)
16 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search