edb totalleverance

English translation: total/complete software solution

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:edb totalleverance
English translation:total/complete software solution
Entered by: Christina Clark

19:29 Jun 24, 2002
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - IT (Information Technology) / IT
Danish term or phrase: edb totalleverance
"statens standardkontrakt for edb totalleverancer" - er der et fast udtryk herfor?

Pft.
Barbara Østergaard
Denmark
total/complete software solution
Explanation:
Det er mit forslag.

Giver en del hits på Google.

Håber det passer i din sammenhæng.
Selected response from:

Christina Clark
Denmark
Grading comment
Tak Christina!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2total/complete software solution
Christina Clark
4IT package contract (or deal)
Joy Christensen
4IT package contract (or deal)
Joy Christensen
3total = hardware + software ??
Joy Christensen


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
IT package contract (or deal)


Explanation:
Jeg er ikke sikker, men det lyder så som nogen leverer det hele ... og det vil være en "package deal" eller "package contract".

Joy Christensen
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
IT package contract (or deal)


Explanation:
Jeg er ikke sikker, men det lyder så som nogen leverer det hele ... og det vil være en "package deal" eller "package contract".

Joy Christensen
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
total/complete software solution


Explanation:
Det er mit forslag.

Giver en del hits på Google.

Håber det passer i din sammenhæng.

Christina Clark
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Tak Christina!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joy Christensen: Yes that is better!
2 hrs

agree  Michael Tettinek
12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
total = hardware + software ??


Explanation:
Ooops - does "edb" ever apply to more than only "software"? If the context seems to include more ("total")then it probably could be "complete hardware and software solutions".

Joy Christensen
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search