er prisen uden knæk

English translation: if the price line has no kinks

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:er prisen uden knæk
English translation:if the price line has no kinks
Entered by: Lise Leavitt

04:35 Sep 13, 2008
Danish to English translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology) / telecommunication
Danish term or phrase: er prisen uden knæk
Et interval beskriver inden for hvilke stykantal prisen er gældende. Et interval afgrænses altid af starten på det næste interval. Dvs. at der altid vil være et interval der starter med 0, **er prisen uden knæk**, er dette det eneste interval.

?????????? jeg har vist boet i udlandet for længe!!! :D pft!
Lise Leavitt
United States
if the price line has no kinks
Explanation:
If you search "price line" and kinks, you'll find that it is a term used in statistics and diagrams.

"Offer curves need not be nearly as smooth and well behaved as shown above. In the Ricardian Model, for example, they include straight lines from the origin and kinks."
http://www-personal.umich.edu/~alandear/glossary/figs/OfferC...
Selected response from:

Hanne Rask Sonderborg
Denmark
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1if the price line has no kinks
Hanne Rask Sonderborg
4if the price increases lineally
Christine Andersen


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
if the price increases lineally


Explanation:
I understand this as a description of the price curve per item. If each item costs the same, no matter how many or how few you buy, it will be straight. (= uden knæk, as in the expression 'knække curven' with reference to statistics on unemployment, pollutants, you name it... which everyone is trying to reduce dramatically.)

In some cases there will be overheads etc. calculated in the price, which affect the curve in different ways with reference to different quantities.

If there is a discount for buying large quantites, the break (knæk) comes at the number of items you have to buy to get a discount.

This reflects transport costs being the same, whether you buy one item or fifty.

At some point the transport costs wil increase, because now you need to run two lorries instead of just one, so there will be a break (knæk) at least in the transport costs.

How this is reflected in the price per item of the goods sold depends on a lot of other factors...

E.g.
Omkostningskurven knækket
Udgifterne til personale og administration viser et lille fald i 1. kvartal i forhold til samme periode året før hvilket er positivt. Det er en følge af, at det gennemsnitlige antal medarbejdere i banken er faldet fra 213 til 205. Til trods for at banken i denne periode har åbnet Erhvervs- og Investeringscenter i Århus og har
måttet anvende ekstra ressourcer til at løse de mange nye administrative opgaver, der er blevet pålagt den finansielle sektor. Men herudover er den faldende omkostningsudvikling en følge af en omfattende indsats for at knække omkostningskurven, som blev iværksat hen over sommeren
2007.





Christine Andersen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank very much for the thorough description! I got the point perfectly now :)


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
if the price line has no kinks


Explanation:
If you search "price line" and kinks, you'll find that it is a term used in statistics and diagrams.

"Offer curves need not be nearly as smooth and well behaved as shown above. In the Ricardian Model, for example, they include straight lines from the origin and kinks."
http://www-personal.umich.edu/~alandear/glossary/figs/OfferC...

Example sentence(s):
  • Schmeduling offers a different explanation. Lack of bunching at concave kink points and the presence of people at convex kink points may arise because people do not know or misperceive the tax schedule.
  • Put differently, the increase in the slope of the price line in Figure 2 does not necessarily lead to a shift from B to A, because of the kink at point B.

    Reference: http://ksghome.harvard.edu/~rzeckhauser/Schmeduling_Oct17200...
    Reference: http://www.nber.org/chapters/c3389.pdf
Hanne Rask Sonderborg
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: That sounds very interesting, in fact this is a description of statistics, not a graph or diagram.

Asker: Thank you! To both!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Andersen: I think this must be it. Graphs and diagrams are just ways of making statistics easier to understand, and for people like me it´s the same thing :D
52 mins
  -> Thank you Christine!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search