Beskrivelsesværktøjer

English translation: descriptive tools

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:Beskrivelsesværktøjer
English translation:descriptive tools
Entered by: Diarmuid Kennan

08:31 Mar 3, 2009
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
Danish term or phrase: Beskrivelsesværktøjer
Jeg kom ud for at skulle oversætte termen: beskrivelsesværktøjer. Det lykkedes ikke - måske fordi it-verdenen undergår hastig forandring hele tiden. Beskrivelsesværktøjer bruges til på overordnet, principielt niveau, at beskrive en proces i et program eller en algoritme, så forståelsen af programmets virkemåde kan etableres uden specfikt kendskab til et konkret programmeringssprog. (Definition husket i hovedet...)
Joern Wennerstroem
descriptive tools
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Grading comment
The answer corresponds with my own faint recolletion of the English term.
Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +1descriptive tools
Diarmuid Kennan
1practical description guidelines
Judith Imbo


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
descriptive tools


Explanation:
.

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
The answer corresponds with my own faint recolletion of the English term.
Thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Blangsted (X)
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
practical description guidelines


Explanation:
Is it possible that rather than værktøj, a kind of guideline/check is meant here to ensure that GUI instructions/descriptions are clear? or is there indeed a non-human element at work. Perhaps with more context.....

Judith Imbo
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search