boligautomatisering

English translation: smart houses

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:boligautomatisering
English translation:smart houses
Entered by: stephen mewes

19:20 Mar 22, 2009
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
Danish term or phrase: boligautomatisering
Visionen med xxx er at skabe det mest udbredte middleware for intelligente indlejrede systemer i netværk, som vil gøre det muligt for producenter at udvikle omkostningseffektive og innovative applikationer til nye og eksisterende apparater.
Projektet fokuserer på tre anvendelsesområder: sundhedsvæsenet, boligautomatisering og landbruget.


I know what is meant here, but I can't think of the exact term.
stephen mewes
United Kingdom
smart houses
Explanation:
or even Intelligent houses.
http://www.google.dk/search?hl=da&q="smart houses"&btnG=Søg&...
Selected response from:

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2home automation
Sven Petersson
5residential automation
Suzanne Blangsted (X)
3smart houses
Diarmuid Kennan


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
home automation


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diarmuid Kennan: Home automation (also called smart homes or domotics) - Wikipedia
39 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Mette Melchior
12 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
residential automation


Explanation:
http://www.homecontrols.com/cgi-bin/main/co_disp/displ/pgrfn...

http://www.4specs.com/s/25/25-5800.html


Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
smart houses


Explanation:
or even Intelligent houses.
http://www.google.dk/search?hl=da&q="smart houses"&btnG=Søg&...


Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search