Datalogisk iværksætterlyst

English translation: entrepreneurial drive within informatics

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:Datalogisk iværksætterlyst
English translation:entrepreneurial drive within informatics
Entered by: stephen mewes

09:25 Mar 27, 2009
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
Danish term or phrase: Datalogisk iværksætterlyst
Datalogisk iværksætterlyst over gennemsnittet


'Entrepreneurial ambition within compuer science/informatics above average'?
stephen mewes
United Kingdom
entrepreneurial drive within informatics
Explanation:
lyst = desire; this could conceivably be translated as 'drive';
iværksætter = entrepreneur;
datalogisk = "datalogical" (i.e. informatics).
Selected response from:

Michael J.H. Davies
Denmark
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3entrepreneurial drive within informatics
Michael J.H. Davies
4 -1Entrepreneurial ambition within informatics
Torben AXELSEN


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Entrepreneurial ambition within informatics


Explanation:
You said it yourself!

Alternatively 'Extraodinary entrepreneurial ambition within informatics', if you prefer.

Torben AXELSEN
Finland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michael J.H. Davies: not really convinced that this is a correct translation
14 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
entrepreneurial drive within informatics


Explanation:
lyst = desire; this could conceivably be translated as 'drive';
iværksætter = entrepreneur;
datalogisk = "datalogical" (i.e. informatics).


Michael J.H. Davies
Denmark
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search