fuld damp

English translation: First of all we will have to give sales all we've got

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:fuld damp
English translation:First of all we will have to give sales all we've got
Entered by: Terence Ajbro

11:37 Apr 6, 2009
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
Danish term or phrase: fuld damp
Men i første omgang skal
der fuld damp på salgskedlerne, så den
løsning, der allerede er implementeret,
kan komme videre ud på markedet
stephen mewes
United Kingdom
First of all we will have to give sales all we've got
Explanation:
compare the English expression "full steam ahead". The Danish means to increase to boiling point. You will have to rephrase this sentence in English I think, a literal translation would not work.
Selected response from:

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Agree - "full steam ahead"
rajagopalan sampatkumar
3 +1'full steam ahead'
Diarmuid Kennan
3full blast
Nikolaj Widenmann
3First of all we will have to give sales all we've got
Terence Ajbro


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
'full steam ahead'


Explanation:
.

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Johnson
2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
First of all we will have to give sales all we've got


Explanation:
compare the English expression "full steam ahead". The Danish means to increase to boiling point. You will have to rephrase this sentence in English I think, a literal translation would not work.

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Agree - "full steam ahead"


Explanation:
--

rajagopalan sampatkumar
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
full blast


Explanation:
Another option...

"First of all, we need to get the sales going at full blast..."

Nikolaj Widenmann
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search