årsag- og virkningssammenhænge

English translation: causation and effect

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:årsag og virkning
English translation:causation and effect
Entered by: Kate Persson

12:09 Dec 6, 2002
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - IT (Information Technology) / IT
Danish term or phrase: årsag- og virkningssammenhænge
Bullet point in memo about IT-implementation
Kate Persson
Denmark
causation and effect
Explanation:
"Kært barn, mange navne": Kan også oversættes til:

- causation and impact
- causality and effect
- causality and impact

Håber, du kan bruge én af disse muligheder.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-06 12:43:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I virkeligheden er det nok mere almindeligt blot at bruge CAUSE AND EFFECT. Jeg fulgte op på tanken, og fandt følgende ved en søgning på Google:

http://216.239.39.100/search?q=cache:kBEko0EsfhUC:iprod.auc.... (søgning på \"årsags- og virkningssammenhænge\" og \"cause and effect\" på Google)

http://www.google.com/search?hl=da&ie=ISO-8859-1&q="cause an... (dansk søgning på Google)

http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&hl=da&q="cau... (generel søgning på Google)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-06 13:02:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Selvfølgelig kan du også vælge at oversætte \"sammenhænge\" som foreslået nedenfor --> \"cause and effect relations\" el. \"cause and effect relationship\" el. hvad du nu måtte vælge at bruge for \"årsag- og virkning\"...
Selected response from:

Barbara Østergaard
Denmark
Grading comment
Tak for det.

God weekend
Kate
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3causation and effect
Barbara Østergaard
5cause and effect relationship
lone (X)
4causality
Lars Finsen


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
causation and effect


Explanation:
"Kært barn, mange navne": Kan også oversættes til:

- causation and impact
- causality and effect
- causality and impact

Håber, du kan bruge én af disse muligheder.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-06 12:43:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I virkeligheden er det nok mere almindeligt blot at bruge CAUSE AND EFFECT. Jeg fulgte op på tanken, og fandt følgende ved en søgning på Google:

http://216.239.39.100/search?q=cache:kBEko0EsfhUC:iprod.auc.... (søgning på \"årsags- og virkningssammenhænge\" og \"cause and effect\" på Google)

http://www.google.com/search?hl=da&ie=ISO-8859-1&q="cause an... (dansk søgning på Google)

http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&hl=da&q="cau... (generel søgning på Google)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-06 13:02:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Selvfølgelig kan du også vælge at oversætte \"sammenhænge\" som foreslået nedenfor --> \"cause and effect relations\" el. \"cause and effect relationship\" el. hvad du nu måtte vælge at bruge for \"årsag- og virkning\"...

Barbara Østergaard
Denmark
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Tak for det.

God weekend
Kate

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mette Hansen
3 hrs
  -> tak

agree  Mads Grøftehauge: cause and effect er osse det der kommer op på lystavlen i mit tilfælde. Godt, grundigt svar.
3 hrs
  -> tak

agree  stevent: cause and effect is the most common, but you may prefer something more in your context
4 hrs
  -> thanks

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cause and effect relationship


Explanation:
Hope this helps you!


    Vinterberg & Bodelsen
lone (X)
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Danish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
causality


Explanation:
Causality seems to be used often to cover cause-and-effect relations, and Webster defines it in one sense as 'the relation between a cause and its effect or between regularly correlated events or phenomena'.

Lars Finsen
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search