it-admøer

English translation: IT administrators

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:it-admøer
English translation:IT administrators
Entered by: stephen mewes

13:50 Sep 6, 2009
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
Danish term or phrase: it-admøer
flere og flere it-admøer vil gerne have mulighed for oprydning i deres brugere, men der er ingen udskrift, der danner overblik og brugere
stephen mewes
United Kingdom
IT administrators
Explanation:
Think it's just the daily speaking abbreviation of
"it-administratører", but correct me if I'm wrong ;-)
Selected response from:

Liset Nyland
Italy
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3IT administrators
Liset Nyland
4IT admins
Malberg


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
IT administrators


Explanation:
Think it's just the daily speaking abbreviation of
"it-administratører", but correct me if I'm wrong ;-)

Liset Nyland
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mette Melchior: That would also be my guess, although the correct spelling in Danish would be "it-administratorer" ;-)
7 mins

agree  De Novi
26 mins

agree  sans22 (X)
3 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
IT admins


Explanation:
or IT administrators, as already suggested by Liset.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2009-09-06 14:01:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.dk/search?hl=da&rlz=1W1HPEA_da&q="it-admin...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2009-09-06 14:19:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IT admins = abbreviation for IT administrators

Malberg
Denmark
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search