uvedkommende (fil/mappe)

English translation: errant

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:uvedkommende (fil/mappe)
English translation:errant
Entered by: Thomas T. Frost

09:03 May 27, 2020
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
Danish term or phrase: uvedkommende (fil/mappe)
This appears in an error message for the submission of a folder structure which has to be very precise in terms of how files are named and where they are placed. The correct translation is not 'unauthorised' ... rather it refers to the fact that the file is in the wrong place.

E.g:

Omdøb filen, hvis indholdet er korrekt, eller fjern den uvedkommende fil fra mappen.

Mappen *1* indeholder følgende uvedkommende mappe eller fil:

The best idea I have so far is forbidden, but I'm wondering if there's a more standard term that I'm missing.

Michael
Michael Purvis
errant
Explanation:
'Misplaced', as already suggested, should work too. This is just an alternative.
Selected response from:

Thomas T. Frost
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2misplaced
Tomasz Sienicki
3 +2errant
Thomas T. Frost
4unauthorised file or folder
Paul Gratwick
2stray (file or folder)
Adrian MM.


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
misplaced


Explanation:
...

Tomasz Sienicki
Denmark
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mette Djoerup
1 hr

agree  Michele Fauble
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unauthorised file or folder


Explanation:
Misplaced is strong enough, this definitely means not allowed.

Paul Gratwick
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
stray (file or folder)


Explanation:
- as per the asker's prompt- Otherwise, unclassified or 'unrestricted'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2020-05-27 11:24:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://support.barracudamsp.com/Knowledge_Base/File_and_Fol...

Example sentence(s):
  • A stray file is one which was backed up at some point but is no longer present on the machine.

    Reference: http://upport.barracudamsp.com/Knowledge_Base/File_and_Folde...
    Reference: http://da.bab.la/ordbog/dansk-engelsk/uvedkommende
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
uvedkommende
errant


Explanation:
'Misplaced', as already suggested, should work too. This is just an alternative.

Thomas T. Frost
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris S
49 mins
  -> Ta

agree  Michele Fauble
3 hrs
  -> Thanks.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search