rettighedssubjekt

English translation: beneficiary (of vested rights)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:rettighedssubjekt
English translation:beneficiary (of vested rights)
Entered by: Helen Johnson

12:14 Jul 29, 2007
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / IT service provision
Danish term or phrase: rettighedssubjekt
XX forudsaetter status som *rettighedssubjekt* som kunde i en sådan deponeringsordning, idet XX er indstillet på at skulle baere delvise omkostninger ved en sådan deponeringsordnings opretholdelse.
Advice appreciated.
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
beneficiary (of vested rights)
Explanation:
Not rettssubjekt - which is what this term is easily confusable with and may have mixed up.

Selected response from:

Adrian MM. (X)
Grading comment
Thanks, Tom!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4beneficiary (of vested rights)
Adrian MM. (X)
3rights holder
Terje Ostgaard


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rights holder


Explanation:
The definition of "rettighetsholder" is a person who:
a) according to law has material rights to protect his interests and
b) who according to law may force his rights through legal mechanisms and institutions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-07-29 17:28:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean the definiton of "rettighedssubjekt".

Terje Ostgaard
Spain
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Norwegian

2 days 10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beneficiary (of vested rights)


Explanation:
Not rettssubjekt - which is what this term is easily confusable with and may have mixed up.



Example sentence(s):
  • A former beneficiary has no vested right to continued benefits, therefore the beneficiaries who continue to have vested rights are entitled to share the ...

    Reference: http://wcc.dli.mt.gov/O/Oliver_Halling_decision.htm
Adrian MM. (X)
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99
Grading comment
Thanks, Tom!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search