som var særeje for os etc.

English translation: which each of us owned as separate property

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:som var særeje for os etc.
English translation:which each of us owned as separate property
Entered by: Christine Andersen

19:01 Jul 1, 2013
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Ægtepagt/prenuptial agreement
Danish term or phrase: som var særeje for os etc.
Can't get my head around the following Danish sentence in relation to "særejefortegnelse/inventory of separate property" so your help is much appreciated:

"Hvis blot en af os ønsker det, opretter vi hvert år senest seks måneder efter udgangen af et indkomstår tillige en ajourført fortegnelse - eventuelt i form af et tillæg - over de ejendele, som var særeje for hver af os ved udgangen af indkomståret."
WordLogic
Denmark
which each of us owned as separate property
Explanation:
"If either of us wishes, then every year, not later than six months after the end of an income year, we will in addition prepare an updated inventory - if suitable in the form of a schedule - of the possessions which each of us owned as separate property at the end of the income year."

Is one suggestion.
Hope it helps!
Selected response from:

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1which each of us owned as separate property
Christine Andersen
3which was separate property of ours etc. (approx. > as tenants-in-common)
Adrian MM. (X)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
which each of us owned as separate property


Explanation:
"If either of us wishes, then every year, not later than six months after the end of an income year, we will in addition prepare an updated inventory - if suitable in the form of a schedule - of the possessions which each of us owned as separate property at the end of the income year."

Is one suggestion.
Hope it helps!

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 89
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you! :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elenice Abrahamsen: Good suggestion!
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
which was separate property of ours etc. (approx. > as tenants-in-common)


Explanation:
cf in EN: separate property > tenancy-in-common (split ownership) and community property > joint tenancy (i uskiftet bo/undivided estate=

Example sentence(s):
  • IATE. DA fuldstændigt særeje med hensyn til alle ægtefællernes ejendele EN separation of goods regime (Deprecated) principle of separate property during marriage
Adrian MM. (X)
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search