forholdsmæssigt afslag

English translation: pro rata reduction

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:forholdsmæssigt afslag
English translation:pro rata reduction
Entered by: Thomas T. Frost

10:29 Dec 16, 2017
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Danish term or phrase: forholdsmæssigt afslag
In a terms and conditions of sale document

Ud over den ovenfor nævnte hævebeføjelse har kunden intet krav og ingen andre misligholdelsesbeføjelser ved forsinkelse og kan derfor eksempelvis ikke rejse krav om erstatning af nogen art, forholdsmæssigt afslag eller anden økonomisk kompensation, herunder driftstab, avancetab eller andet indirekte tab.
Michael Purvis
pro rata reduction
Explanation:
"Pro rata" seems to be the most common term for this in the UK when it is about business and finance rather than "proportional".
Selected response from:

Thomas T. Frost
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pro rata reduction
Thomas T. Frost
4 +1proportional reduction
olebernth


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
proportional reduction


Explanation:
proportional reduction would be fitting in the context provided

olebernth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Danish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Armitage
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pro rata reduction


Explanation:
"Pro rata" seems to be the most common term for this in the UK when it is about business and finance rather than "proportional".

Thomas T. Frost
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Armitage: That's a good point and I agree if the UK aspect is required here.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks. The asker is based in Northern Ireland, so there's a good chance it is.

agree  Charlesp
10 days
  -> Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search