berigtigelse af udstykning

English translation: land or real estate parcelling or subdivision [cadastral registration] rectification

18:22 Jan 13, 2018
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Purchase agreement
Danish term or phrase: berigtigelse af udstykning
Hi, I'm having difficulty squaring "berigtigelse" in this context, is it "solely conditional on endorsement/deadline for "completion"/"settlement" or "registration" at the Geodata Agency? Actually none of those make clear sense. Thanks for your help!


Såfremt skødet er lyst betinget alene med retsanmærkning/frist om berigtigelse af udstykning i Geodatastyrelsen, frigives 80 % af købesummen, idet de resterende 20 % henstår til sikkerhed for sælgers opfyldelse af registreringen hos Geodatastyrelsen.
dmesnier
United States
English translation:land or real estate parcelling or subdivision [cadastral registration] rectification
Explanation:
land or real estate allotment / parcelling or subdivision [cadastral registration] rectification

sources:

The International Comparative Legal Guide to - Gorrissen Federspiel
www.gorrissenfederspiel.com/GF_resources/764.pdf
In Denmark real estate is governed by a number of different statutes
of which the most important will be mentioned and briefly
described in the following.
The land is divided into parcels by land surveyors observing regulations issued by the National Survey and Cadastre (an agency) under a separate Act on Division of Land (Udstykningsloven).


pages 41 and 42 of 61 pages
Curriculum for the Bachelor's Degree Programme in Finan ... - UCN
www.ucn.dk/.../Curriculum-National-Section-2015-Financial-M...
3.18.2 Real estate B
Knowledge
The students should have acquired knowledge of
 the regulations about ownership of real property, including the provisions of the Danish Subdivision Act (known as "udstykningsloven") and the Danish Spatial Planning Act (known as "planloven");
acts on valuation, registration of property, environmental protection, natural protection, the Ministerial Order on Oil Tanks (known as “olietankbekendtgørelsen”), the and the regulations concerning protected forests and prescriptive rights;


page 33 of 47 pages
Financial Management and Service Curriculum part II - Business ...
https://www.baaa.dk/.../Curriculum_Financial-Management-and-...
Knowledge
The students should have acquired knowledge of
 the regulations about ownership of real property, including the provisions of the Danish Subdivision Act (known as "udstykningsloven") and the Danish Spatial Planning Act (known as "planloven");
acts on valuation, registration of property, environmental protection, natural protection, the Ministerial Order on Oil Tanks (known as “olietankbekendtgørelsen”), the and the regulations concerning protected forests and prescriptive rights;


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-01-14 00:32:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

page 151 of 172 pages
AND DEVELOPING
vbn.aau.dk/files/118957/abstractfil.pdf
CHAPTER 12: ANNEXES. 12.1 Annex on Danish legislation on subdivision. The benchmark in the legislative framework for the combined subdivision and land management process as outlined in chapter 4 is the Danish Subdivision Act, in references see under “Udstykningsloven”. This law defines the agencies, actors and control functions ensuring continuous maintenance and updating of the cadastre.

The Subdivision Act defines that if land is taken out of one such united property or from several such property units to form a new property unit, then subdivision is required.

A general rule is that a property cannot be subdivided if the future cadastral situation and the intended future land use violate other legislation.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2018-01-14 15:32:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

parcelling out cadastral registration adjustment / correction / rectification

land or real estate allotment / parcelling out or subdivision [cadastral registration] adjustment / correction / rectification

Danish Dictionary: Danish-English, English-Danish
https://books.google.com/books?isbn=1136154280 -
Anna Garde - 2013 - ‎Juvenile Nonfiction
... (omflod) source; (i faldskesrm) jump, udspringe v (omflod) rise-, udsperge v question. udstationere : station. udsted et (grmlandsk) (small) settlement. udstede v ... to a large ex'tent. udsträling en radi'ation; (от person) aura. udstykke v parcel out. udstykning en parcelling out; (til byggeri) development. udstyr et e'quipmem; ...

Udstykning - Danish - English Traducción y ejemplos - MyMemory ...
https://mymemory.translated.net/es/Danés/Inglés/udstykning
udstykning, land allotment, , , Translation, human translation, automatic translation.

berigtigelse [correction; rectification] - Informationsordbogen - vis begreb
www.informationsordbogen.dk/concept.php?cid=6683
Ordbogsopslag. berigtigelse [correction; rectification]. Rettelse af en forkert oplysning, urigtig udtalelse el.lign., fx i pressen. Jf. fejl. Se også: dementi. Klynger: Information og samfund · Medier · Periodika. Sidst ændret: 19.03.2016.

berigtigelse > correction - ProZ.com
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/...to.../1133783-berigtigelse.htm...
8 sep. 2005 - (KudoZ) Danish to English translation of berigtigelse: correction [Legal term - Law (general) (Law/Patents)].

14000+ English - Danish Danish - English Vocabulary
https://books.google.com/books?id=cQM5BQAAQBAJ -
Gilad Soffer - 2015 - ‎Foreign Language Study
reconversion omstilling record rekord recorded optaget records optegnelser recourse regres recovery inddrivelse recreational rekreative recruit rekruttere recruiting rekruttering recruits rekrutter rectification berigtigelse rectum endetarmen recurrence gentagelse recurrent tilbagevendende recycling genbrug red rød redeem ...
Selected response from:

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Grading comment
Thanks so much, great help!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1verification or confirmation of parcellation
Pernille Kienle
3payment or settlement
Christine Andersen
1land or real estate parcelling or subdivision [cadastral registration] rectification
andres-larsen


  

Answers


19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
payment or settlement


Explanation:
Berigtigelse is explained (among other things) as ´payment´ or ´settlement´ in Gyldendal´s dictionaries

berigtige en faktura -> pay/settle an invoice

berigtige et lån:
1 tilbagebetale -> repay a loan
2 udbetale -> disburse a loan

I would probably use ´settlement´ in your context.

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 89

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
verification or confirmation of parcellation


Explanation:
According to my legal dictionary, this is probably what it means - that 80% of the purchasing price will be released once it has been verified/confirmed that the parcel/lot has indeed been approved for parcellation (udstykning) by the Geodatastyrelsen.

Pernille Kienle
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  andres-larsen
36 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
land or real estate parcelling or subdivision [cadastral registration] rectification


Explanation:
land or real estate allotment / parcelling or subdivision [cadastral registration] rectification

sources:

The International Comparative Legal Guide to - Gorrissen Federspiel
www.gorrissenfederspiel.com/GF_resources/764.pdf
In Denmark real estate is governed by a number of different statutes
of which the most important will be mentioned and briefly
described in the following.
The land is divided into parcels by land surveyors observing regulations issued by the National Survey and Cadastre (an agency) under a separate Act on Division of Land (Udstykningsloven).


pages 41 and 42 of 61 pages
Curriculum for the Bachelor's Degree Programme in Finan ... - UCN
www.ucn.dk/.../Curriculum-National-Section-2015-Financial-M...
3.18.2 Real estate B
Knowledge
The students should have acquired knowledge of
 the regulations about ownership of real property, including the provisions of the Danish Subdivision Act (known as "udstykningsloven") and the Danish Spatial Planning Act (known as "planloven");
acts on valuation, registration of property, environmental protection, natural protection, the Ministerial Order on Oil Tanks (known as “olietankbekendtgørelsen”), the and the regulations concerning protected forests and prescriptive rights;


page 33 of 47 pages
Financial Management and Service Curriculum part II - Business ...
https://www.baaa.dk/.../Curriculum_Financial-Management-and-...
Knowledge
The students should have acquired knowledge of
 the regulations about ownership of real property, including the provisions of the Danish Subdivision Act (known as "udstykningsloven") and the Danish Spatial Planning Act (known as "planloven");
acts on valuation, registration of property, environmental protection, natural protection, the Ministerial Order on Oil Tanks (known as “olietankbekendtgørelsen”), the and the regulations concerning protected forests and prescriptive rights;


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-01-14 00:32:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

page 151 of 172 pages
AND DEVELOPING
vbn.aau.dk/files/118957/abstractfil.pdf
CHAPTER 12: ANNEXES. 12.1 Annex on Danish legislation on subdivision. The benchmark in the legislative framework for the combined subdivision and land management process as outlined in chapter 4 is the Danish Subdivision Act, in references see under “Udstykningsloven”. This law defines the agencies, actors and control functions ensuring continuous maintenance and updating of the cadastre.

The Subdivision Act defines that if land is taken out of one such united property or from several such property units to form a new property unit, then subdivision is required.

A general rule is that a property cannot be subdivided if the future cadastral situation and the intended future land use violate other legislation.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2018-01-14 15:32:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

parcelling out cadastral registration adjustment / correction / rectification

land or real estate allotment / parcelling out or subdivision [cadastral registration] adjustment / correction / rectification

Danish Dictionary: Danish-English, English-Danish
https://books.google.com/books?isbn=1136154280 -
Anna Garde - 2013 - ‎Juvenile Nonfiction
... (omflod) source; (i faldskesrm) jump, udspringe v (omflod) rise-, udsperge v question. udstationere : station. udsted et (grmlandsk) (small) settlement. udstede v ... to a large ex'tent. udsträling en radi'ation; (от person) aura. udstykke v parcel out. udstykning en parcelling out; (til byggeri) development. udstyr et e'quipmem; ...

Udstykning - Danish - English Traducción y ejemplos - MyMemory ...
https://mymemory.translated.net/es/Danés/Inglés/udstykning
udstykning, land allotment, , , Translation, human translation, automatic translation.

berigtigelse [correction; rectification] - Informationsordbogen - vis begreb
www.informationsordbogen.dk/concept.php?cid=6683
Ordbogsopslag. berigtigelse [correction; rectification]. Rettelse af en forkert oplysning, urigtig udtalelse el.lign., fx i pressen. Jf. fejl. Se også: dementi. Klynger: Information og samfund · Medier · Periodika. Sidst ændret: 19.03.2016.

berigtigelse > correction - ProZ.com
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/...to.../1133783-berigtigelse.htm...
8 sep. 2005 - (KudoZ) Danish to English translation of berigtigelse: correction [Legal term - Law (general) (Law/Patents)].

14000+ English - Danish Danish - English Vocabulary
https://books.google.com/books?id=cQM5BQAAQBAJ -
Gilad Soffer - 2015 - ‎Foreign Language Study
reconversion omstilling record rekord recorded optaget records optegnelser recourse regres recovery inddrivelse recreational rekreative recruit rekruttere recruiting rekruttering recruits rekrutter rectification berigtigelse rectum endetarmen recurrence gentagelse recurrent tilbagevendende recycling genbrug red rød redeem ...

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thanks so much, great help!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search