miniudbud

English translation: mini-competition; de minimis subcontract tendering

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:miniudbud
English translation:mini-competition; de minimis subcontract tendering
Entered by: Adrian MM.

12:37 Apr 19, 2019
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Danish term or phrase: miniudbud
This term appears multiple times in a framework agreement for a consultancy firm that I am translating.
The consultant is to provide advice on construction and design work etc within the railway industry.

Aftalegrundlaget ved gennemførelse af miniudbud

Opgaver igangsættes ved direkte tildeling eller ved gennemførelse af miniudbud.

Hvis der gennemføres miniudbud kan der i forbindelse med aftaleindgåelsen aftales bod for nøglemedarbejdere, som beskrevet herunder.

I thought "mini tender" but upon googling this appears to mean something else in English (an offer to buy a small amount of stock).
Anybody got any ideas?

Michael
Michael Purvis
mini-competition; de minimis subcontract tendering
Explanation:
Mini-tender in English might be ambiguous for the size of the invitation to tender or the small size of the lots put out to public procurement, but query: whether the Danish term is wholly unequivocal.


Selected response from:

Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1mini-competition; de minimis subcontract tendering
Adrian MM.
1mini-call for tender [within joint bidding consortium framework agreement]
andres-larsen
Summary of reference entries provided
Hvad er et miniudbud og hvornår bruges det?
andres-larsen

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
mini-call for tender [within joint bidding consortium framework agreement]


Explanation:
mini-call for tender [within joint bidding consortium framework agreement]

official Danish Competition and Consumer Agency sources:

Draft Guidelines on joint bidding - Danish Competition Authority
https://www.en.kfst.dk/.../draft-guidelines-on-joint-bidding...
Guidelines prepared by the Danish Competition and Consumer Agency
Page 18 of 34 pages
[Moreover, it has no significance that one or more of the participants in the consortium, seen in isolation, could individually fulfill the requirements in a subsequent mini-call for tender when public authorities make purchases according to the framework agreement].

050718_Joint bidding guidelines - Danish Competition Authority
https://www.en.kfst.dk/.../050718_joint-bidding-guidelines.p...
Danish Competition and Consumer Agency
Page 15 of 39 pages
2.1.1.2. What are the contract's capacity requirements?
Moreover, it has no significance that one or more of the participants in the joint bidding consortium agreement, seen in isolation, could individually fulfill the requirements in a subsequent mini-call for tender when it takes place within a framework agreement.

This is an unauthorized translation of the Danish version which is the one the Council of the Danish Competition and Consumer Agency has approved.

In case of any discrepancy between the original Danish and the English translation of this text, the Danish text shall prevail.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2019-04-19 13:36:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Contractual basis for mini-calls for tenders

Tasks are initiated by direct allocation or by mini-calls for tenders.

If mini-calls for tenders occur, then in connection with implementing the agreement, fines may be agreed for key employees, as described below.

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mini-competition; de minimis subcontract tendering


Explanation:
Mini-tender in English might be ambiguous for the size of the invitation to tender or the small size of the lots put out to public procurement, but query: whether the Danish term is wholly unequivocal.




Example sentence(s):
  • : Mini-Competition Request Form ... the review of the Subcontract Management Framework. Subcontract part or all of the delivery.
  • De Minimis Subcontracts Sample Clauses - lawinsider.com

    Reference: http://www.ncgrp.co.uk/wp-content/uploads/2016/03/83846300_S...
    Reference: http://mymemory.translated.net/en/Danish/English/miniudbud
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikolaj Widenmann: I would go with mini-competition - like the Danish, it refers to a tender that has been reopened to the parties to a framework agreement
3 days 12 hrs
  -> Tusen takk! I tried to get in the 'de minimis' though, as an erstwhile chapter of an English law magazine.




Reference comments


9 mins
Reference: Hvad er et miniudbud og hvornår bruges det?

Reference information:
Hvad er et mini-udbud og hvornår bruger man det
https://www.kfst.dk/.../hvad-er-et-miniudbud-og-hvornaar-bru...

Konkurrence- og Forbrugerstyrelsen

Hvad er et miniudbud og hvornår bruges det?

Spørgsmål / Svar

Miniudbud vedrører tildeling af kontrakter på grundlag af en rammeaftale, der er indgået med flere leverandører. Miniudbud er en tildelingsmetode, hvor der genåbnes for konkurrencen mellem de leverandører, der er indgået rammeaftale med.

Proceduren ved miniudbud er at ordregiver, for hver kontrakt der skal indgås under rammeaftalen, skriftligt og på samme tid skal opfordre de leverandører, der er i stand til at udføre kontrakten til at afgive tilbud.

Leverandører der fx ikke kan tilbyde levering af en eller flere af de efterspurgte varer, behøver således ikke at modtage en opfordring.

Den skriftlige opfordring til afgivelse af tilbud skal indeholde følgende:
•Angivelse af passende frist
•Nødvendige oplysninger evt. præcisering af vilkår
•Kriterier for tildeling og evalueringsmetode

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search