Opsigelsesanciennitet

English translation: Length of severance notice based on length of service; service length-to-severance notice ratio

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:Opsigelsesanciennitet
English translation:Length of severance notice based on length of service; service length-to-severance notice ratio
Entered by: Adrian MM.

19:16 Mar 31, 2020
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Employment agreement
Danish term or phrase: Opsigelsesanciennitet
Hi - I'm trying to verify what this refers to, seniority until the employee is eligible to receive a retirement pension or does it involve something else. It appears as follows.

Denne kontrakt afløser tidligere kontrakter.
Denne kontrakt træder i kraft den dd/mm/yyyy.
Opsigelsesancienniteten regnes fra den oprindelige ansættelsesdato den dd/mm/yyyy.

Thanks for your help!
dmesnier
United States
Length of severance notice based on length of service
Explanation:
Notice to leave given by the employee or notice of dismissal given by the employer: to wit, one week for each year of service, so 4 weeks(') notice to be given by either side after 4 years of employment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 heures (2020-04-01 10:33:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

short form: ratio of severance notice to length of service (preferably not seniority).
Selected response from:

Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Length of severance notice based on length of service
Adrian MM.
3Lay-off seniority
Michele Fauble


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Lay-off seniority


Explanation:
Literal translation should work.


Michele Fauble
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Length of severance notice based on length of service


Explanation:
Notice to leave given by the employee or notice of dismissal given by the employer: to wit, one week for each year of service, so 4 weeks(') notice to be given by either side after 4 years of employment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 heures (2020-04-01 10:33:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

short form: ratio of severance notice to length of service (preferably not seniority).

Example sentence(s):
  • Beregning af opsigelsesanciennitet Det er den ansattes samlede uafbrudte ansættelsestid hos den enkelte arbejdsgiver – også kaldet opsigelsesancienniteten - der er afgørende for beregningen af opsigelsesvarslets længde.

    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/search/standard/result/1585705553118/1
    Reference: http://pav.medst.dk/Afskedigelse/Saerligt-om-overenskomstans...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search