in sol.

English translation: jointly

09:23 Apr 28, 2005
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Danish term or phrase: in sol.
Forekommer på en straffeattest:
I medfør af strfl. § 75 stk. 2 konfiskeres 2 kampknive, patroner og diverse effekter in sol.
Margit Pehrsson (X)
English translation:jointly
Explanation:
et gæt: måske står in sol. for "in solidum" = solidarisk, hvilket ifølge ordbogen.com hedder "jointly".
Selected response from:

Jørgen Madsen
Grading comment
Probably the best solution of the two but not sure it is relevant in this context
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4usual
Bente Sorensen
2 +2jointly
Jørgen Madsen


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
jointly


Explanation:
et gæt: måske står in sol. for "in solidum" = solidarisk, hvilket ifølge ordbogen.com hedder "jointly".

Jørgen Madsen
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 1
Grading comment
Probably the best solution of the two but not sure it is relevant in this context

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisa-Anya
20 mins

agree  Dana Sackett Lössl: ...or "together," perhaps
4 days

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
usual


Explanation:
Firstly, the term is latin - in solitum (from memory)- and need not be translated. It means "usual", "regular", "customary".
Ref. Collins latin dictionary.

Bente Sorensen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Danish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dana Sackett Lössl: in solitum and in solidum appear to be two different terms
3 days 14 hrs
  -> Yes Dana, I realize that - and, I just feel that "in solitum" makes more sense here, as in "..various usual/customary items...", just my suggestion.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search