Du har ret til at appellere, mulighed for erstatning ...

English translation: You have right to appeal and damages may be awarded to you under the terms of...

12:33 Nov 22, 2006
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Danish term or phrase: Du har ret til at appellere, mulighed for erstatning ...
"Du har ret til at appellere, mulighed for erstatning i henhold til Patientforsikringsloven for skader opstået i forbindelse med undersøgelsen"

This is a sentence from a text explaining that patients are covered by the 'Patientforsikringsloven' when taking part in a clinical trial.
I'm afraid that I don't know how to link the two halves of the sentence (separated by ','.
So far I have:
"You have a right to appeal, possibility of compensation under the Patient Insurance Law for injuries arising in connection with the study".

Is this a correct translation, or can somebody give me a better one please? Is something missing from the Danish sentence?

Thank you
ebell
English translation:You have right to appeal and damages may be awarded to you under the terms of...
Explanation:
How about re-phrasing?
Selected response from:

Eliza-Anna
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks to all for their explanations and suggestions.
I went with the one that seemed to fit best in my text.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1You are entitled to appeal and qualify for compensation under the Patient Insurance Act for...
Don Spade (X)
4 +1You have right to appeal and damages may be awarded to you under the terms of...
Eliza-Anna
5You may appeal/have the right to appeal and claim for compensation.....
Eva Harbo Andersen


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
You may appeal/have the right to appeal and claim for compensation.....


Explanation:
Du har ret til at appellere og du har mulighed for erstatning ....
Although 'appellere' is an infinitive and 'mulighed' a noun, these two words are parallel here.

Eva Harbo Andersen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 26

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
You have right to appeal and damages may be awarded to you under the terms of...


Explanation:
How about re-phrasing?

Eliza-Anna
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Many thanks to all for their explanations and suggestions.
I went with the one that seemed to fit best in my text.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Johnson: Absolutely - nothing missing there.
4 mins
  -> Thanks!

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
You are entitled to appeal and qualify for compensation under the Patient Insurance Act for...


Explanation:
... injuries suffered as a result of the study. Note - Act, NOT Law.

Don Spade (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ojinaga
13 hrs
  -> Thanks.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search