frit stillet

English translation: at liberty; free

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:frit stillet
English translation:at liberty; free
Entered by: Adrian MM. (X)

16:36 Nov 1, 2008
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general) / Commercial leases
Danish term or phrase: frit stillet
Udlejer er frit stillet med hensyn til udlejnng til samme branche.

I have translated this as 'The landlord is released from any obligation to lease the premises to other businesses in the same industry' but I'm not sure it conveys the meaning exactly.

Would like a second opinion.

Thanks in advance.
Jandrew
United Kingdom
at liberty; free
Explanation:
.. to let to the same sector/line of trade.


Selected response from:

Adrian MM. (X)
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4at liberty; free
Adrian MM. (X)
1no longer under any obligation
andres-larsen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
no longer under any obligation


Explanation:
The landlord is no longer under any obligation to continue leasing the premises to the same industry.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-01 18:01:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you could also put it this way:

The landlord is no longer obliged to continue leasing the premises to the same industry.

Hope these two options above prove to be of some help to you


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-01 19:28:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to have been of help

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks andres-larsen.


2 days 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
at liberty; free


Explanation:
.. to let to the same sector/line of trade.




Example sentence(s):
  • Landlord. 15. The Landlord shall be at liberty by its duly appointed servant or agent,. who in common with other persons in the employ of the Landlord shall ...
Adrian MM. (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 113
Grading comment
Many thanks.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search