Spørgetema

English translation: line of questioning

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:Spørgetema
English translation:line of questioning
Entered by: Diarmuid Kennan

22:16 Dec 8, 2010
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / Court
Danish term or phrase: Spørgetema
Landsretten har godkendt spørgetemaet og godkendt forelæggelsen for...
Plamen Nenchev
Bulgaria
line of questioning
Explanation:
http://www.google.ie/search?source=ig&hl=en&rlz=1G1GGLQ_ENIE...
Selected response from:

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1matter in question
sampat
3 +1question posed
Charles Ek
3line of questioning
Diarmuid Kennan
3 -1Questionnaire / inquiry form
lone (X)


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Questionnaire / inquiry form


Explanation:
Mon ikke Spørgetema er stavet forkert, og der skulle i stedet stå "Spørgeskema"?

lone (X)
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 35
Notes to answerer
Asker: No, it is indeed Spørgetema.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Charles Ek: See http://tinyurl.com/364ucpr. This is something along the lines of "question referred" or "subject of question" or "issue at hand", but I haven't arrived at a good solution yet.
1 hr
  -> Oops!!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
question posed


Explanation:
See the reference link for examples of "spørgetema" referring to a question/issue before a court. I might have gone with "question referred" or "issue referred" but for the fact "spørgetema" is also used regarding plaintiffs' claims, as well as referrals by courts to other official bodies.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-09 00:37:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I meant to include this link for Google results for "godkende" + "spørgetema" : http://tinyurl.com/3yebd2v.

Charles Ek
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lone (X): Oops!!!
12 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
matter in question


Explanation:
It can also be translated into 'issue in question'. 'matter in question' is often used in the anglo-saxon legal context

sampat
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Johnson
5 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
line of questioning


Explanation:
http://www.google.ie/search?source=ig&hl=en&rlz=1G1GGLQ_ENIE...

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search